Skip to content
SlateIndex
AWSVisual low-code tool for building AWS-backed apps from Figma designs
vs
SemaphoreThe CI built for coding agents: fast, affordable, and enterprise-ready.
Comparison · CI/CD · weekly run Nov 3

AWS vs Semaphore

Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?

The short answer

AWS is the stronger AI pick in CI/CD: it has a visibility score of 12.8 versus 6.4 for Semaphore, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.

Choose AWS if…

  • You want the brand AI engines rank higher (12.8 vs 6.4)
  • You need SOC 1 or SOC 2 or SOC 3 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 27701 or PCI DSS Level 1 or FedRAMP or DoD SRG or ISO 9001 or ISO 27001 coverage
  • You prefer a larger, established vendor (5,000+ employees)
  • Core federation and multi-account management included at no extra charge

Choose Semaphore if…

  • AI answers describe it more positively (40% vs 16% positive)
  • You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO 27001:2022 coverage
  • predictable, transparent usage pricing
  • free full-functionality enterprise tier for small teams and startups

AI visibility side by side

Latest weekly run · Nov 3

Metric AWS Semaphore
Visibility score12.8%6.4%
Change vs last weekNewNew
Rank in CI/CD#10#14
Share of voice4.4%1.9%
Mentions this run2611
Positive in AI answers16%40%

The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.

Visibility score trend

Weekly runs over the last 60 days

0%25%50%75%100%Nov 3AWS 13%

AWS 0pp · Semaphore 0pp over 0 weekly runs.

Engine by engine

AWS leads on 2 of 3 engines

ChatGPT
14.4%
3.9%
AI Mode
18.9%
8.2%
Perplexity
5%
7.2%
AWSSemaphore

Head to head in AI answers

2 engine answers name both brands

2AWS ranked higher
0Semaphore ranked higher

Features, pricing & fit

DimensionAWSSemaphore
Pricing model—Usage-based
Entry price—Free; paid from $0.003 / mo
Free plan—Yes
Deployment—Open source, cloud, hybrid or enterprise deployment
ComplianceSOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 27701, PCI DSS Level 1, FedRAMP, DoD SRG, ISO 9001, ISO 27001SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001:2022
Support—Free help with account setup, projects and Git integration, Paid Basic, Priority Response, SLA Standard and SLA Premium support plans, On-demand engineering access in blocks of hours
Founded20212009
HeadquartersSeattle, WashingtonNovi Sad, Serbia
Employees5,000+11–50
Funding—PE round, Cypress Ridge Capital
Best for—Teams that want fast, low-cost CI/CD with pay-as-you-go pricing and the option to self-host open source.

Plans side by side

AWS

Pricing not available.

Semaphore

Ubuntu ARM 2vCPU$0.003minute
Ubuntu ARM 4vCPU$0.006minute
Ubuntu ARM 8vCPU$0.012minute
Ubuntu x64 2vCPU$0.008minute
Ubuntu x64 4vCPU$0.015minute
MacOS 4vCPU$0.09minute
Self-Hosted (any machine)$0.003minute
Semaphore pricing

Pros and cons

Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand

AWS

  • Core federation and multi-account management included at no extra charge
  • Enterprise-grade reliability and uptime on AWS infrastructure
  • Pay-as-you-go, usage-based pricing
  • Deep integration with the AWS ecosystem and AI tools
  • Recognised by analysts such as Gartner and ISG
  • Requires strong AWS engineering or technical expertise

Semaphore

  • predictable, transparent usage pricing
  • free full-functionality enterprise tier for small teams and startups
  • highest G2 review rating among CI/CD tools (4.7/5)
  • low-friction integration for GitHub repositories
  • scaling costs
  • complex matrix requirements
  • security track record concerns

Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run

Cite as: SlateIndex, “AWS vs Semaphore”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/aws-vs-semaphore, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.