CrewAI vs Microsoft Azure
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
CrewAI is the stronger AI pick in AI Agents: it has a visibility score of 17.5 versus 2.4 for Microsoft Azure, and ranks ahead in 50% of the answers that name both.
Choose CrewAI if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (17.5 vs 2.4)
- You need a self-hosted or on-premises option
- You need SOC 2 Type II coverage
- Fastest path to a working multi-agent demo
Choose Microsoft Azure if…
- You need ISO 27001 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 27701 or ISO 42001 or SOC 1 or SOC 2 or SOC 3 or FedRAMP or DoD IL2 through IL6 or StateRAMP or HITRUST or HIPAA/HITECH or PCI DSS or 23 NYCRR Part 500 coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (5,000+ employees)
- Strong fit for Microsoft-centric enterprises using Power BI, Azure, and Microsoft 365
- Unified analytics service combining data integration, warehousing, and big data analytics
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | CrewAI | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 17.5% | 2.4% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in AI Agents | #7 | #37 |
| Share of voice | 4.9% | 0.6% |
| Mentions this run | 30 | 4 |
| Positive in AI answers | 43% | — |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
CrewAI 0pp · Microsoft Azure 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
CrewAI leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
2 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | CrewAI | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top AI agent platform options for B2B SaaS companies | ChatGPT | #7 | #16 |
| Most affordable AI agent platform that is still reliable | AI Mode | #7 | #4 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | CrewAI | Microsoft Azure |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | — |
| Entry price | Contact sales | — |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Deployment | CrewAI cloud, customer VPC on AWS, Azure or Google Cloud, or fully on-premises (AMP Factory). | Cloud, hosted on Microsoft Azure |
| Integrations | 1000+ | — |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II | ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 27701, ISO 42001, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, FedRAMP, DoD IL2 through IL6, StateRAMP, HITRUST, HIPAA/HITECH, PCI DSS, 23 NYCRR Part 500 |
| Support | Community forum, Dedicated support with Slack/Teams channel, Support contact, On-site support | — |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, CA | Redmond, Washington (parent: Microsoft) |
| Employees | 11–50 | 5,000+ |
| Funding | Series B | — |
| Best for | Enabling business and technical teams to build agents while giving platform teams the control to govern them. | — |
Plans side by side
Microsoft Azure
Pricing not available.
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
CrewAI
- Fastest path to a working multi-agent demo
- Strong for complex multi-agent and role-based workflows
- Free open-source Python framework
- Good for quickly prototyping multi-agent systems
- Industry standard for pro-code multi-agent orchestration
- Better suited to developers than nontechnical users
Microsoft Azure
- Strong fit for Microsoft-centric enterprises using Power BI, Azure, and Microsoft 365
- Unified analytics service combining data integration, warehousing, and big data analytics
- Azure AI ecosystem integration
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “CrewAI vs Microsoft Azure”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/crewai-vs-microsoft-azure, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.