Skip to content
SlateIndex
HerokuThe AI cloud application platform, from Salesforce, for deploying, managing, and scaling your apps.
vs
KubernetesProduction-Grade Container Orchestration
Comparison · CI/CD · weekly run Nov 3

Heroku vs Kubernetes

Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?

The short answer

Kubernetes is the stronger AI pick in CI/CD: it has a visibility score of 16.1 versus 0.3 for Heroku, and ranks ahead in 0% of the answers that name both.

Choose Heroku if…

  • You need PCI DSS Level 1 Service Provider or HIPAA or ISO 27001 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or SOC 1 or SOC 2 or SOC 3 coverage
  • You prefer a larger, established vendor (201–500 employees)

Choose Kubernetes if…

  • You want the brand AI engines rank higher (16.1 vs 0.3)
  • Kubernetes-native continuous delivery with GitOps
  • Strong integration with Kubernetes and cloud platforms
  • Works well alongside CI tools for Kubernetes deployments

AI visibility side by side

Latest weekly run · Nov 3

Metric Heroku Kubernetes
Visibility score0.3%16.1%
Change vs last weekNewNew
Rank in CI/CD#31#8
Share of voice0.2%5.1%
Mentions this run131
Positive in AI answers0%—

The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.

Visibility score trend

Weekly runs over the last 60 days

0%25%50%75%100%Nov 3Heroku 0%

Heroku 0pp · Kubernetes 0pp over 0 weekly runs.

Engine by engine

Kubernetes leads on 3 of 3 engines

ChatGPT
0%
19.1%
AI Mode
0.9%
13.5%
Perplexity
0%
15.6%
HerokuKubernetes

Head to head in AI answers

1 engine answers name both brands

1Heroku ranked higher
0Kubernetes ranked higher
PromptEngineHerokuKubernetes
What should a CI/CD tool integrate with? AI Mode#8#9

Features, pricing & fit

DimensionHerokuKubernetes
Pricing modelFlat tiers—
Entry price$5 / mo—
Free planNo—
DeploymentFully managed cloud platform as a service (container-based)On-premises, hybrid, or public cloud
Integrations150+—
CompliancePCI DSS Level 1 Service Provider, HIPAA, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3—
SupportEnterprise-grade support with SLAs and onboarding for Heroku Enterprise customersStack Overflow questions, GitHub issues
Founded20072014
HeadquartersSan Francisco, California, United States (Salesforce headquarters, 415 Mission St)—
Employees201–50051–200
FundingSeries A dated March 13, 2013 (amount redacted, not confirmed)Seed
Best forDevelopers, startups, agencies and enterprises that want to deploy and scale apps without managing serversTeams running containerized applications that need to scale across on-premises, hybrid, or public cloud infrastructure

Plans side by side

Heroku

Eco$5per dyno per month
Basic$7per dyno per month
Standard-1X$25per dyno per month
Standard-2X$50per dyno per month
Performance-M$250per dyno per month
Performance-L$500per dyno per month
Performance-L-RAM$500per dyno per month
Performance-XL$750per dyno per month
Performance-2XL$1,500per dyno per month
Private-S$125per dyno per month
Private-M$250per dyno per month
Shield-S$150per dyno per month
Heroku pricing

Kubernetes

Pricing not available.

Pros and cons

Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand

Heroku

Profile in progress.

Kubernetes

  • Kubernetes-native continuous delivery with GitOps
  • Strong integration with Kubernetes and cloud platforms
  • Works well alongside CI tools for Kubernetes deployments
  • Supports rolling, blue-green, and canary release strategies
  • Open-source Kubernetes ecosystem integration

    Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run

    Cite as: SlateIndex, “Heroku vs Kubernetes”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/heroku-vs-kubernetes, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.