BeyondTrustPrivileged access management and identity security software
vs
FusionAuthDownloadable, API-first customer identity and auth you can deploy anywhere.
Comparison · Identity & Access Management · weekly run Nov 3
BeyondTrust vs FusionAuth
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
FusionAuth is the stronger AI pick in Identity & Access Management: it has a visibility score of 1 versus 0.9 for BeyondTrust.
Choose BeyondTrust if…
- You need SOC 2 or ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 27701 or DoD IL5 or FedRAMP High or FedRAMP Moderate or TX-RAMP Level 2 or FIPS 140-3 or PCI DSS coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
- Broad privileged access management capabilities
- Endpoint privilege capabilities
Choose FusionAuth if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (1 vs 0.9)
- AI answers describe it more positively (100% vs 23% positive)
- You need SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 or HIPAA BAA available coverage
- Clear public pricing tiers
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | BeyondTrust | FusionAuth |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 0.9% | 1% |
| Change vs last week | down−0.6% | up+1% |
| Rank in Identity & Access Management | #30 | #29 |
| Share of voice | 0.6% | 0.4% |
| Mentions this run | 2 | 1 |
| Positive in AI answers | 23% | 100% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
BeyondTrust −1.9pp · FusionAuth +0.6pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
FusionAuth leads on 1 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
BeyondTrustFusionAuth
Head to head in AI answers
0 engine answers name both brands
0BeyondTrust ranked higher
0FusionAuth ranked higher
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | BeyondTrust | FusionAuth |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | — | Usage-based |
| Entry price | — | Free; paid from $162 / mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Deployment | SaaS or self-hosted appliance | Self-hosted, on-premises, hybrid, air-gapped, or FusionAuth Cloud (dedicated hosting) |
| Compliance | SOC 2, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 27701, DoD IL5, FedRAMP High, FedRAMP Moderate, TX-RAMP Level 2, FIPS 140-3, PCI DSS, GDPR | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, HIPAA BAA available, GDPR |
| Support | — | Community forums and GitHub, Email support, 24/7 email and phone support, Private Slack channel |
| Founded | — | 2009 |
| Headquarters | Johns Creek, Georgia | Broomfield, CO, United States |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 51–200 |
| Funding | Debt loan | Growth (led by Updata Partners) · $65M raised |
| Best for | Enterprises and government agencies needing privileged access management | Developer and engineering teams that need customer authentication they can self-host or run on dedicated infrastructure. |
Plans side by side
BeyondTrust
Pricing not available.
FusionAuth
Community$0self-hosted
Starter$162month, starting at, billed annually (1,000 MAUs)
Essentials$2,970month, starting at, billed annually (1,000 MAUs)
Enterprise$2,970month, starting at, billed annually (1,000 MAUs)
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
BeyondTrust
- Broad privileged access management capabilities
- Endpoint privilege capabilities
- Strong administrator and privileged-account controls
- Rated Innovative by ISG
FusionAuth
- Clear public pricing tiers
- Fully featured open-source self-hosted option
- No forced enterprise sales
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “BeyondTrust vs FusionAuth”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/beyondtrust-vs-fusionauth, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.