BloomreachThe AI Platform for Personalization
vs
SenderEmail marketing, automation and transactional emails for growing businesses
Comparison · Marketing Automation · weekly run Nov 2
Bloomreach vs Sender
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Sender is the stronger AI pick in Marketing Automation: it has a visibility score of 3.1 versus 1.9 for Bloomreach, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Bloomreach if…
- You need more native integrations (175+ vs 100+)
- You need SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 9001 or ISO 22301 or GDPR or CCPA coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (501–1,000 employees)
- Usage-based pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
Choose Sender if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (3.1 vs 1.9)
- You want a free plan to start
- AI answers describe it more positively (73% vs 0% positive)
- Flat tiers pricing suits your budget better than usage-based
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | Bloomreach | Sender |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Marketing Automation | #27 | #22 |
| Share of voice | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Mentions this run | 4 | 3 |
| Positive in AI answers | 0% | 73% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Bloomreach 0pp · Sender 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Sender leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
BloomreachSender
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
0Bloomreach ranked higher
1Sender ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Bloomreach | Sender |
|---|---|---|---|
| What features matter most in a marketing automation platform? | Perplexity | #4 | #1 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Bloomreach | Sender |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Usage-based | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | Contact sales | Free; paid from $9 / mo |
| Free plan | No | Yes |
| Deployment | — | Cloud |
| Integrations | 175+ | 100+ |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 9001, ISO 22301, GDPR, CCPA | — |
| Support | In-app chat with a 90-second average response, 24/7, Named Customer Success Manager, Bloomreach Academy, Monthly best-practice sessions | 24/7 email and live chat, Priority support on Professional, Phone support and dedicated success manager on Enterprise |
| Founded | 2009 | 2012 |
| Headquarters | Mountain View, California, United States | Vilnius, Lithuania |
| Employees | 501–1,000 | 11–50 |
| Funding | Series D, from Bain Capital Ventures, Battery Ventures, Lightspeed, NEA and Salesforce Ventures | Bootstrapped |
| Best for | Brands at scale that send high volumes of email and SMS, run ecommerce, and hold customer data spread across systems. Most customers invest $60K or more a year. | Small businesses, growing teams, creators and ecommerce brands |
Plans side by side
Bloomreach
Email (ESP)Customyear, custom quote
Marketing AutomationCustomyear, custom quote
Ecommerce SearchCustomyear, custom quote
Marketing AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Shopping AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Loomi ConnectCustomyear, custom quote
Sender
Free Forever$0month
Standard$9month (500 subscribers, monthly billing)
Professional$15month (500 subscribers, monthly billing)
EnterpriseCustomcustom
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Bloomreach
- included in analyst-backed marketing automation shortlist
Sender
- Generous free plan limits
- High-value feature set for budget campaigns
- Lowest cost option
- Email automation with segmentation, landing pages and forms
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Bloomreach vs Sender”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/bloomreach-vs-sender, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.