GongSales Enablement
vs
Letter AIReimagining enablement, with AI at the core
Comparison · Sales Enablement · weekly run Nov 2
Gong vs Letter AI
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Gong is the stronger AI pick in Sales Enablement: it has a visibility score of 11.6 versus 0.6 for Letter AI, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Gong if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (11.6 vs 0.6)
- You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO/IEC 42001 or PCI DSS or CSA STAR Registry or EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
- Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
Choose Letter AI if…
- You need SOC 2 Type II or ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or GDPR coverage
- Named a top pick for AI role-play
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | Gong | Letter AI |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 11.6% | 0.6% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Sales Enablement | #9 | #37 |
| Share of voice | 3.8% | 0.3% |
| Mentions this run | 22 | 2 |
| Positive in AI answers | 39% | — |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Gong 0pp · Letter AI 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Gong leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
GongLetter AI
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
1Gong ranked higher
0Letter AI ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Gong | Letter AI |
|---|---|---|---|
| What are the best Sales Enablement tools in 2026? | Perplexity | #4 | #10 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Gong | Letter AI |
|---|---|---|
| Integrations | 300+ | — |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type 2, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 42001, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Registry, EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework | SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, GDPR |
| Support | — | Contact Support link on website |
| Founded | 2015 | 2023 |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, California | Chicago, IL |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 51–200 |
| Funding | Series E · $584M raised | Series B · $51M raised |
| Best for | Sales, revenue and enablement teams at enterprises, including high-performing revenue teams in every industry | Sales and revenue enablement teams at global enterprises and growing companies that want content, training, coaching and buyer engagement in one platform. |
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Gong
- Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
- Useful coaching insights from sales calls
- Deal inspection and revenue insights
- Seen as an industry heavyweight and critical enablement infrastructure
- Less suited than dedicated tools for sequencing alone
Letter AI
- Named a top pick for AI role-play
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Gong vs Letter AI”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/gong-vs-letter-ai, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.