Betty Blocks vs Mendix
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 0.7 for Betty Blocks, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Betty Blocks if…
- You need a self-hosted or on-premises option
- You need ISO 27001 or SOC 2 Type 2 or GDPR compliant coverage
- Offers a trial environment to test visual modeling
- Integrated generative AI tools
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 0.7)
- AI answers describe it more positively (42% vs 0% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Betty Blocks | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 0.7% | 33.1% |
| Change vs last week | up+0.7% | up+1.6% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #41 | #3 |
| Share of voice | 0.4% | 7.8% |
| Mentions this run | 2 | 45 |
| Positive in AI answers | 0% | 42% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Betty Blocks +0.7pp · Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Betty Blocks | Mendix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Official website of the top low-code platform vendors | ChatGPT | #18 | #3 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Betty Blocks | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | — | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | — | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud, on-premises, or hybrid | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments |
| Compliance | ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type 2, GDPR compliant | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) |
| Support | Customer Success Manager, Technical Account Manager, Online Academy | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling |
| Founded | 2016 | 2005 |
| Headquarters | Alkmaar, Netherlands | Boston, Massachusetts, United States |
| Employees | 201–500 | 1,001–5,000 |
| Funding | Series B · $37M raised | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised |
| Best for | Organisations that want to generate business applications from prompts while owning the code, choosing their AI models, and controlling where data is hosted. | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems |
Plans side by side
Betty Blocks
Pricing not available.
Mendix
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Betty Blocks
- Offers a trial environment to test visual modeling
- Integrated generative AI tools
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Betty Blocks vs Mendix”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/betty-blocks-vs-mendix, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.