MendixOne platform to build the workflows, agents and applications your hybrid workforce runs on.
vs
RetoolBuild internal software better, with AI.
Comparison · Low-Code & No-Code · weekly run Nov 3
Mendix vs Retool
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 29.9 for Retool, and ranks ahead in 74% of the answers that name both.
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 29.9)
- AI answers describe it more positively (42% vs 41% positive)
- You need SOC 1 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
Choose Retool if…
- You want a lower entry price ($10 vs $1,090)
- You need a self-hosted or on-premises option
- Per seat pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
- Excellent for internal tools, admin panels, and dashboards
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Mendix | Retool |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 33.1% | 29.9% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.6% | down−4% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #3 | #4 |
| Share of voice | 7.8% | 7.8% |
| Mentions this run | 45 | 46 |
| Positive in AI answers | 42% | 41% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · Retool −4pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 2 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
MendixRetool
Head to head in AI answers
34 engine answers name both brands
25Mendix ranked higher
9Retool ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Mendix | Retool |
|---|---|---|---|
| What is a low-code platform and when does a company need one? | ChatGPT | #3 | #5 |
| How do I choose a low-code platform for a mid-market team? | ChatGPT | #2 | #4 |
| What features matter most in a low-code platform? | ChatGPT | #3 | #6 |
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #13 | #3 |
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | Perplexity | #5 | #2 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | ChatGPT | #9 | #10 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | AI Mode | #6 | #1 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | Perplexity | #5 | #8 |
| Best low-code platform for enterprise | ChatGPT | #2 | #7 |
| Best low-code platform for enterprise | Perplexity | #3 | #7 |
| Which low-code platform has the best reviews? | AI Mode | #4 | #6 |
| Which low-code platform has the best reviews? | Perplexity | #5 | #6 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Mendix | Retool |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | Per seat |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo | Free; paid from $10 per seat / mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments | Retool Cloud, self-hosted, or air-gapped |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) | SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 27001:2022 |
| Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling | — |
| Founded | 2005 | 2017 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | San Francisco, CA, United States |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 201–500 |
| Funding | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised | Series C2 · $141M raised |
| Best for | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems | Enterprises and business teams that want to build internal tools with AI while IT keeps governance, security review and audit trails. |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Free$0month
Standard (One App)$1,090month (starting at)
Standard (Unlimited Apps)$2,725month (starting at)
PremiumCustomcontact sales
Retool
Free$0month per builder
Team$10month per builder, billed annually
Business$50month per builder, billed annually
EnterpriseCustomcustom, billed annually
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Retool
- Excellent for internal tools, admin panels, and dashboards
- Developer-first low-code platform
- Transparent, inexpensive pricing
- High developer satisfaction ratings
- Rapid assembly of internal tools
- Pricing rises as builders and users increase
- Overkill for simple apps or lightweight needs
- Free plan limits on users, workflow runs, and storage
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs Retool”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-retool, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.