BloomreachThe AI Platform for Personalization
vs
OmnisendEmail & SMS marketing for ecommerce brands
Comparison · Marketing Automation · weekly run Nov 2
Bloomreach vs Omnisend
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Omnisend is the stronger AI pick in Marketing Automation: it has a visibility score of 9.4 versus 1.9 for Bloomreach, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Bloomreach if…
- You need SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 9001 or ISO 22301 or GDPR or CCPA coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (501–1,000 employees)
- included in analyst-backed marketing automation shortlist
Choose Omnisend if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (9.4 vs 1.9)
- You want a free plan to start
- You need more native integrations (330+ vs 175+)
- AI answers describe it more positively (38% vs 0% positive)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | Bloomreach | Omnisend |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 1.9% | 9.4% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Marketing Automation | #27 | #11 |
| Share of voice | 0.7% | 3.3% |
| Mentions this run | 4 | 18 |
| Positive in AI answers | 0% | 38% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Bloomreach 0pp · Omnisend 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Omnisend leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
BloomreachOmnisend
Head to head in AI answers
2 engine answers name both brands
0Bloomreach ranked higher
2Omnisend ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Bloomreach | Omnisend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Official website of the top marketing automation platform vendors | ChatGPT | #18 | #15 |
| Official website of the top marketing automation platform vendors | Perplexity | #16 | #13 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Bloomreach | Omnisend |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Usage-based | Usage-based |
| Entry price | Contact sales | Free; paid from $16 / mo |
| Free plan | No | Yes |
| Integrations | 175+ | 330+ |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 9001, ISO 22301, GDPR, CCPA | — |
| Support | In-app chat with a 90-second average response, 24/7, Named Customer Success Manager, Bloomreach Academy, Monthly best-practice sessions | 24/7 live chat and email support |
| Founded | 2009 | 2014 |
| Headquarters | Mountain View, California, United States | Global (LinkedIn lists United Kingdom) |
| Employees | 501–1,000 | 201–500 |
| Funding | Series D, from Bain Capital Ventures, Battery Ventures, Lightspeed, NEA and Salesforce Ventures | Angel |
| Best for | Brands at scale that send high volumes of email and SMS, run ecommerce, and hold customer data spread across systems. Most customers invest $60K or more a year. | Growing and mid-sized ecommerce businesses focused on email and SMS marketing |
Plans side by side
Bloomreach
Email (ESP)Customyear, custom quote
Marketing AutomationCustomyear, custom quote
Ecommerce SearchCustomyear, custom quote
Marketing AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Shopping AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Loomi ConnectCustomyear, custom quote
Omnisend
Free$0month
Standard$16month (500 contacts)
Pro$59month (2,500 contacts)
CustomCustomcontact sales
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Bloomreach
- included in analyst-backed marketing automation shortlist
Omnisend
- Specialized for e-commerce and online retail marketing
- Strong Shopify and WooCommerce integrations
- Combines email, SMS, and automation workflows
- Intuitive, scalable automation without feature bloat
- Budget-friendly with prebuilt email, SMS, and push workflows
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Bloomreach vs Omnisend”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/bloomreach-vs-omnisend, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.