Firebase vs Mendix
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 3.2 for Firebase, and ranks ahead in 33% of the answers that name both.
Choose Firebase if…
- You need ISO 27001 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or SOC 1 or SOC 2 coverage
- Smooth integration with Firebase and Supabase
- No permanent lock-in if a different team takes over development
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 3.2)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Firebase | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 3.2% | 33.1% |
| Change vs last week | New | up+1.6% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #29 | #3 |
| Share of voice | 0.9% | 7.8% |
| Mentions this run | 6 | 45 |
| Positive in AI answers | — | 42% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Firebase +3.2pp · Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
3 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Firebase | Mendix |
|---|---|---|---|
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #11 | #13 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | ChatGPT | #6 | #9 |
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | ChatGPT | #15 | #3 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Firebase | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | — | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | — | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Deployment | Managed cloud service that removes the need to manage servers. | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments |
| Compliance | ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3 | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) |
| Support | — | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling |
| Founded | 2012 | 2005 |
| Headquarters | — | Boston, Massachusetts, United States |
| Employees | — | 1,001–5,000 |
| Funding | Acquired by Google | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised |
| Best for | — | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems |
Plans side by side
Firebase
Pricing not available.
Mendix
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Firebase
- Smooth integration with Firebase and Supabase
- No permanent lock-in if a different team takes over development
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Firebase vs Mendix”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/firebase-vs-mendix, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.