Gong vs Hyperbound
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Gong is the stronger AI pick in Sales Enablement: it has a visibility score of 11.6 versus 0.4 for Hyperbound, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Gong if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (11.6 vs 0.4)
- You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO/IEC 42001 or PCI DSS or CSA STAR Registry or EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
- Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
Choose Hyperbound if…
- You need SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 coverage
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | Gong | Hyperbound |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 11.6% | 0.4% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Sales Enablement | #9 | #40 |
| Share of voice | 3.8% | 0.2% |
| Mentions this run | 22 | 1 |
| Positive in AI answers | 39% | — |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Gong 0pp · Hyperbound 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Gong leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Gong | Hyperbound |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best sales enablement platform for enterprise | Perplexity | #4 | #7 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Gong | Hyperbound |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | — | Per seat |
| Entry price | — | Contact sales |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Integrations | 300+ | — |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type 2, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 42001, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Registry, EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001 |
| Support | — | Dedicated account manager and customer success manager (Enterprise), Premium support (Enterprise), Custom onboarding |
| Founded | 2015 | 2023 |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, California | San Francisco, CA |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 11–50 |
| Funding | Series E · $584M raised | Pre-seed · $18M raised |
| Best for | Sales, revenue and enablement teams at enterprises, including high-performing revenue teams in every industry | Enterprise sales teams that need to ramp reps and keep coaching consistent across markets and languages. |
Plans side by side
Gong
Pricing not available.
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Gong
- Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
- Useful coaching insights from sales calls
- Deal inspection and revenue insights
- Seen as an industry heavyweight and critical enablement infrastructure
- Less suited than dedicated tools for sequencing alone
Hyperbound
Profile in progress.
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Gong vs Hyperbound”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/gong-vs-hyperbound, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.