Skip to content
SlateIndex
GongSales Enablement
vs
tl;dvThe AI Notetaker built for Team Collaboration
Comparison · Sales Enablement · weekly run Nov 2

Gong vs tl;dv

Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?

The short answer

Gong is the stronger AI pick in Sales Enablement: it has a visibility score of 11.6 versus 2.8 for tl;dv.

Choose Gong if…

  • You want the brand AI engines rank higher (11.6 vs 2.8)
  • You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO/IEC 42001 or PCI DSS or CSA STAR Registry or EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework coverage
  • You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
  • Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis

Choose tl;dv if…

  • You need more native integrations (5000+ vs 300+)
  • AI answers describe it more positively (100% vs 39% positive)
  • You need SOC 2 Type II or GDPR or EU AI Act coverage
  • robust free plan for recording and transcribing calls

AI visibility side by side

Latest weekly run · Nov 2

Metric Gong tl;dv
Visibility score11.6%2.8%
Change vs last weekNewNew
Rank in Sales Enablement#9#24
Share of voice3.8%0.5%
Mentions this run223
Positive in AI answers39%100%

The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.

Visibility score trend

Weekly runs over the last 60 days

0%25%50%75%100%Nov 2Gong 12%

Gong 0pp · tl;dv 0pp over 0 weekly runs.

Engine by engine

Gong leads on 3 of 3 engines

ChatGPT
12%
0%
AI Mode
9.4%
0.9%
Perplexity
13.3%
7.4%
Gongtl;dv

Head to head in AI answers

0 engine answers name both brands

0Gong ranked higher
0tl;dv ranked higher

Features, pricing & fit

DimensionGongtl;dv
Pricing model—Per seat
Entry price—Free; paid from $18 per seat / mo
Free plan—Yes
Deployment—Cloud-based SaaS
Integrations300+5000+
ComplianceSOC 2 Type 2, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 42001, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Registry, EU-U.S. Data Privacy FrameworkSOC 2 Type II, GDPR, EU AI Act
Support—AI-supported chat and self-serve help center, Email and chat support, Priority customer support, Dedicated Success Manager on Enterprise
Founded20152020
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CaliforniaAachen, Germany
Employees1,001–5,00051–200
FundingSeries E · $584M raisedSeed (€4.3M, led by K Fund)
Best forSales, revenue and enablement teams at enterprises, including high-performing revenue teams in every industrySales, customer success and internal teams that want meeting notes and CRM updates automated

Plans side by side

Gong

Pricing not available.

tl;dv

Free$0forever
Pro$18per seat/month, billed annually
Business$29per seat/month, billed annually
EnterpriseCustomcontact sales
tl;dv pricing

Pros and cons

Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand

Gong

  • Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
  • Useful coaching insights from sales calls
  • Deal inspection and revenue insights
  • Seen as an industry heavyweight and critical enablement infrastructure
  • Less suited than dedicated tools for sequencing alone

tl;dv

  • robust free plan for recording and transcribing calls
  • AI summaries of Zoom and Google Meet sales calls

    Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run

    Cite as: SlateIndex, “Gong vs tl;dv”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/gong-vs-tl-dv, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.