Kustomer vs RingCentral
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
RingCentral is the stronger AI pick in Contact Center: it has a visibility score of 14.6 versus 0 for Kustomer.
Choose Kustomer if…
- AI answers describe it more positively (100% vs 20% positive)
- You need SOC 2 or ISO 27001 or ISO 27701 or ISO/IEC 42001 coverage
Choose RingCentral if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (14.6 vs 0)
- You need more native integrations (500+ vs 60+)
- You need SOC 2 Type 2 or SOC 3 or ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or HITRUST or ISO 22301 or VPAT coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (5,000+ employees)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Kustomer | RingCentral |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 0% | 14.6% |
| Change vs last week | no change0% | up+0.2% |
| Rank in Contact Center | #47 | #10 |
| Share of voice | 0% | 4.7% |
| Mentions this run | 0 | 29 |
| Positive in AI answers | 100% | 20% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Kustomer 0pp · RingCentral +0.1999999999999993pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
RingCentral leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
0 engine answers name both brands
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Kustomer | RingCentral |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | — | Per seat |
| Entry price | — | $20 per seat / mo |
| Free plan | — | No |
| Deployment | Cloud (SaaS) | Cloud-based |
| Integrations | 60+ | 500+ |
| Compliance | SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO/IEC 42001, GDPR, HIPAA | SOC 2 Type 2, SOC 3, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, HIPAA, HITRUST, GDPR, ISO 22301, VPAT |
| Support | Customer Success Manager, Implementation services, Knowledge base | Talk to an expert by phone at (800) 574 5290, Contact us web form |
| Founded | 2015 | 1999 |
| Headquarters | New York City, NY, United States | Belmont, California, United States |
| Employees | 201–500 | 5,000+ |
| Funding | Series B | Post-IPO debt · $55M raised |
| Best for | B2C and B2B companies with high-volume, multi-channel customer service that want CRM-style customer context and AI automation | Businesses from small companies to Fortune 1000 enterprises that want phone, contact center and meetings on one platform |
Plans side by side
Kustomer
Pricing not available.
RingCentral
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Kustomer
Profile in progress.
RingCentral
- Integrated cloud communications and contact center
- Robust stability backed by carrier redundancy
- Discounts for annual payment terms
- Free trial available
- Rated Exemplary by ISG in its 2026 assessment
- Limited advanced reporting and workforce management tools
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Kustomer vs RingCentral”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/kustomer-vs-ringcentral, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.