Launchpad vs Mendix
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 4 for Launchpad, and ranks ahead in 0% of the answers that name both.
Choose Launchpad if…
- You want a lower entry price ($1,000 vs $1,090)
- AI answers describe it more positively (50% vs 42% positive)
- You need SOC 2 or ISO 27001 or HIPAA or GDPR coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (5,000+ employees)
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 4)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- Flat tiers pricing suits your budget better than usage-based
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Launchpad | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 4% | 33.1% |
| Change vs last week | up+0.6% | up+1.6% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #26 | #3 |
| Share of voice | 1% | 7.8% |
| Mentions this run | 6 | 45 |
| Positive in AI answers | 50% | 42% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Launchpad +0.6000000000000001pp · Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
2 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Launchpad | Mendix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | ChatGPT | #3 | #9 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | Perplexity | #1 | #5 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Launchpad | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Usage-based | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,000 / mo | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Deployment | Managed cloud on AWS | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments |
| Compliance | SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, GDPR | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) |
| Support | Onboarding and kickoff with a dedicated Provider Success Manager, Developer support via tickets and AI chat, 24hr platform run-time support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling |
| Founded | — | 2005 |
| Headquarters | Waltham, MA, United States | Boston, Massachusetts, United States |
| Employees | 5,000+ | 1,001–5,000 |
| Funding | — | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised |
| Best for | Software companies, service providers and startups building and selling AI-powered B2B SaaS applications | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Launchpad
- Multi-tenant, enterprise-ready B2B SaaS support
- Managed infrastructure outsourcing
- Built-in security and enterprise workflows
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Launchpad vs Mendix”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/launchpad-vs-mendix, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.