Skip to content
SlateIndex
MendixOne platform to build the workflows, agents and applications your hybrid workforce runs on.
vs
ReactThe library for web and native user interfaces
Comparison · Low-Code & No-Code · weekly run Nov 3

Mendix vs React

Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?

The short answer

Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 2.4 for React, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.

Choose Mendix if…

  • You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 2.4)
  • You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
  • Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
  • Strong model-driven, high-productivity development

Choose React if…

  • Strong developer capability in modern frameworks

AI visibility side by side

Latest weekly run · Nov 3

Metric Mendix React
Visibility score33.1%2.4%
Change vs last weekup+1.6%New
Rank in Low-Code & No-Code#3#32
Share of voice7.8%0.7%
Mentions this run454
Positive in AI answers42%—

The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.

Visibility score trend

Weekly runs over the last 60 days

0%25%50%75%100%Nov 2Nov 3Mendix 33%

Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · React +2.4pp over 1 weekly runs.

Engine by engine

Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines

ChatGPT
45.6%
3.5%
AI Mode
30.6%
3.7%
Perplexity
23.3%
0%
MendixReact

Head to head in AI answers

2 engine answers name both brands

2Mendix ranked higher
0React ranked higher

Features, pricing & fit

DimensionMendixReact
Pricing modelFlat tiers—
Entry priceFree; paid from $1,090 / mo—
Free planYes—
DeploymentPublic cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments—
ComplianceISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government)—
SupportFree Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scalingCommunity
Founded20052013
HeadquartersBoston, Massachusetts, United States—
Employees1,001–5,000—
FundingFunding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised—
Best forEnterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems—

Plans side by side

Mendix

Free$0month
Standard (One App)$1,090month (starting at)
Standard (Unlimited Apps)$2,725month (starting at)
PremiumCustomcontact sales
Mendix pricing

React

Pricing not available.

Pros and cons

Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand

Mendix

  • Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
  • Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
  • Cloud-native, multi-experience development
  • Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
  • Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
  • Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
  • Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
  • Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month

React

  • Strong developer capability in modern frameworks

    Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run

    Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs React”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-react, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.