Mendix vs Salesforce
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 17.1 for Salesforce, and ranks ahead in 81% of the answers that name both.
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 17.1)
- AI answers describe it more positively (42% vs 21% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
Choose Salesforce if…
- You need ISO 27001:2022 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or SOC 1 or SOC 2 or HITRUST coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (5,000+ employees)
- Powerful reporting, automation and customisation
- Market leader and gold standard CRM
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Mendix | Salesforce |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 33.1% | 17.1% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.6% | up+0.8% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #3 | #8 |
| Share of voice | 7.8% | 4.7% |
| Mentions this run | 45 | 27 |
| Positive in AI answers | 42% | 21% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · Salesforce +0.8000000000000007pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
21 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Mendix | Salesforce |
|---|---|---|---|
| What is a low-code platform and when does a company need one? | ChatGPT | #3 | #6 |
| How do I choose a low-code platform for a mid-market team? | ChatGPT | #2 | #7 |
| How long does it take to roll out a low-code platform? | ChatGPT | #5 | #2 |
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #13 | #20 |
| Best low-code platform for enterprise | ChatGPT | #2 | #6 |
| Best low-code platform for enterprise | Perplexity | #3 | #6 |
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | ChatGPT | #3 | #5 |
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | AI Mode | #2 | #6 |
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | Perplexity | #3 | #9 |
| Alternatives to the most popular low-code platform | Perplexity | #3 | #7 |
| Best low-code platform with AI features | AI Mode | #3 | #7 |
| Which Low-Code & No-Code vendors do analysts recommend? | ChatGPT | #3 | #5 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Mendix | Salesforce |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | — |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo | — |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments | Cloud (SaaS) |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) | ISO 27001:2022, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, HITRUST |
| Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling | Phone, Trailblazer Community, Success Plans, Trailhead training |
| Founded | 2005 | 1999 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | San Francisco, California |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 5,000+ |
| Funding | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised | — |
| Best for | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems | Businesses from small companies to large enterprises wanting sales, service, marketing and commerce on one CRM platform |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Salesforce
Pricing not available.
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Salesforce
- Powerful reporting, automation and customisation
- Market leader and gold standard CRM
- Deep ecosystem and strong CRM integrations
- Built for large enterprises and scaling
- Free trial to test its features
- Requires a dedicated administrator to manage
- High enterprise pricing
- Heavy, slow implementation that suits large budgets
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs Salesforce”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-salesforce, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.