MendixOne platform to build the workflows, agents and applications your hybrid workforce runs on.
vs
SupabaseBuild in a weekend. Scale to millions.
Comparison · Low-Code & No-Code · weekly run Nov 3
Mendix vs Supabase
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 3.6 for Supabase, and ranks ahead in 33% of the answers that name both.
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 3.6)
- AI answers describe it more positively (42% vs 18% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
Choose Supabase if…
- You want a lower entry price ($25 vs $1,090)
- You need a self-hosted or on-premises option
- You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO 27001 or HIPAA (BAA available) coverage
- Integrates smoothly with Firebase and Supabase
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Mendix | Supabase |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 33.1% | 3.6% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.6% | New |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #3 | #27 |
| Share of voice | 7.8% | 0.9% |
| Mentions this run | 45 | 6 |
| Positive in AI answers | 42% | 18% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · Supabase +3.6pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
MendixSupabase
Head to head in AI answers
3 engine answers name both brands
1Mendix ranked higher
2Supabase ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Mendix | Supabase |
|---|---|---|---|
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #13 | #12 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | ChatGPT | #9 | #7 |
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | ChatGPT | #3 | #16 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Mendix | Supabase |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo | Free; paid from $25 / mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments | Hosted cloud in AWS regions across the US, EU and Asia Pacific, or self-hosted open source |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) | SOC 2 Type 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA (BAA available) |
| Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling | Community support (Free plan), Email support (Pro plan), Priority email support and SLAs (Team plan), 24x7 premium enterprise support and private Slack channel (Enterprise plan) |
| Founded | 2005 | 2020 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | Remote-first, United States |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 201–500 |
| Funding | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised | Series D · $1000M raised |
| Best for | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems | Teams building production applications on Postgres that want auth, storage, realtime and vector search in one backend |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Free$0month
Standard (One App)$1,090month (starting at)
Standard (Unlimited Apps)$2,725month (starting at)
PremiumCustomcontact sales
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Supabase
- Integrates smoothly with Firebase and Supabase
- Zero extra infrastructure when already running Postgres via Supabase
- Pay nothing extra for pgvector on an existing database
- Minimal operational overhead for existing Postgres clusters
- Offers vector search via pgvector, with customers paying only for the database
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs Supabase”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-supabase, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.