Mendix vs ToolJet
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 1.5 for ToolJet, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 1.5)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
- Flat tiers pricing suits your budget better than per seat
Choose ToolJet if…
- You want a lower entry price ($23 vs $1,090)
- You need a self-hosted or on-premises option
- You need SOC 2 or ISO 27001 or GDPR coverage
- Per seat pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Mendix | ToolJet |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 33.1% | 1.5% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.6% | New |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #3 | #39 |
| Share of voice | 7.8% | 0.5% |
| Mentions this run | 45 | 3 |
| Positive in AI answers | 42% | — |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · ToolJet +1.5pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
2 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Mendix | ToolJet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Best low-code platform for enterprise | Perplexity | #3 | #10 |
| Official website of the top low-code platform vendors | Perplexity | #3 | #15 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Mendix | ToolJet |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | Per seat |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo | Free; paid from $23 per seat / mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments | ToolJet Cloud or self-hosted on the customer's own infrastructure |
| Integrations | — | 91+ |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) | SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR |
| Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling | Community support via Slack, Email, Priority email support, Dedicated support manager |
| Founded | 2005 | 2021 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | San Francisco, CA, United States |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 51–200 |
| Funding | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised | Undisclosed round with M12 participation · $6M raised |
| Best for | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems | Teams building internal tools, admin panels, dashboards and approval apps over their own data |
Plans side by side
Mendix
ToolJet
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
ToolJet
Profile in progress.
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs ToolJet”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-tooljet, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.