PylonThe Agentic Support Platform
vs
ServiceNowCloud platform with AI for enterprise IT, employee and customer workflows
Comparison · Help Desk · weekly run Nov 3
Pylon vs ServiceNow
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
ServiceNow is the stronger AI pick in Help Desk: it has a visibility score of 12.9 versus 2.7 for Pylon.
Choose Pylon if…
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or GDPR or HIPAA coverage
- Best for B2B SaaS with enterprise Slack/Teams-first support
- Strong for B2B account-centric and high-touch support
- Modern, Slack-Connect and developer-centric B2B support
Choose ServiceNow if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (12.9 vs 2.7)
- AI answers describe it more positively (36% vs 33% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 42001 or FedRAMP High P-ATO coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (5,000+ employees)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Pylon | ServiceNow |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 2.7% | 12.9% |
| Change vs last week | down−0.9% | down−2.2% |
| Rank in Help Desk | #18 | #10 |
| Share of voice | 0.8% | 3.5% |
| Mentions this run | 4 | 18 |
| Positive in AI answers | 33% | 36% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Pylon −0.8999999999999999pp · ServiceNow −2.1999999999999993pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
ServiceNow leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
PylonServiceNow
Head to head in AI answers
0 engine answers name both brands
0Pylon ranked higher
0ServiceNow ranked higher
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Pylon | ServiceNow |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per seat | — |
| Entry price | $89 per seat / mo | — |
| Free plan | No | — |
| Deployment | Cloud (AWS, US or EU hosting) | Cloud |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 27001:2022, GDPR, HIPAA | ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 42001, SOC 2 Type II, FedRAMP High P-ATO |
| Support | Onboarding, Dedicated CSM, Priority support SLAs, Help Center | — |
| Founded | 2022 | 2004 |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, CA, United States | Santa Clara, CA |
| Employees | 51–200 | 5,000+ |
| Funding | Series B · $51M raised | IPO |
| Best for | B2B support teams handling customers over Slack Connect, Teams and other shared channels | — |
Plans side by side
Pylon
Professional$89seat/month, billed annually
Advanced$139seat/month, billed annually
EnterpriseCustomcustom quote
ServiceNow
Pricing not available.
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Pylon
- Best for B2B SaaS with enterprise Slack/Teams-first support
- Strong for B2B account-centric and high-touch support
- Modern, Slack-Connect and developer-centric B2B support
- Frequently included in shortlists of top B2B SaaS support tools
ServiceNow
- Dominant enterprise leader in IT service management
- Strong workflow automation and low-code app development
- Connects customer service, IT and field operations
- Strong out-of-the-box integrations with major CRMs
- Ranked highly by analysts and G2
- Long implementation times
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Pylon vs ServiceNow”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/pylon-vs-servicenow, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.