Service Fusion vs ServiceNow
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
ServiceNow is the stronger AI pick in Field Service Management: it has a visibility score of 15.8 versus 11.5 for Service Fusion, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Service Fusion if…
- avoids per-user fees for multi-technician teams
- strong for HVAC and plumbing field service
- covers dispatching, scheduling and field operations
- proportionate choice for growing 5–20-technician companies
Choose ServiceNow if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (15.8 vs 11.5)
- AI answers describe it more positively (36% vs 29% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 42001 or SOC 2 Type II or FedRAMP High P-ATO coverage
- Dominant enterprise leader in IT service management
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Service Fusion | ServiceNow |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 11.5% | 15.8% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Field Service Management | #10 | #7 |
| Share of voice | 3.7% | 3.9% |
| Mentions this run | 20 | 21 |
| Positive in AI answers | 29% | 36% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Service Fusion 0pp · ServiceNow 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
ServiceNow leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
3 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Service Fusion | ServiceNow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compare the leading field service management platforms | Perplexity | #11 | #4 |
| Official website of the top field service management software vendors | ChatGPT | #15 | #6 |
| Official website of the top field service management software vendors | Perplexity | #14 | #3 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Service Fusion | ServiceNow |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | — |
| Entry price | $208 / mo | — |
| Free plan | No | — |
| Deployment | — | Cloud |
| Compliance | — | ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 42001, SOC 2 Type II, FedRAMP High P-ATO |
| Support | Phone, Email, Live chat, Knowledge base | — |
| Founded | — | 2004 |
| Headquarters | — | Santa Clara, CA |
| Employees | — | 5,000+ |
| Funding | Debt financing (Saratoga Partners) · $10M raised | IPO |
| Best for | Service contractors and field service businesses such as HVAC, plumbing, electrical, locksmith and garage door companies. | — |
Plans side by side
Service Fusion
ServiceNow
Pricing not available.
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Service Fusion
- avoids per-user fees for multi-technician teams
- strong for HVAC and plumbing field service
- covers dispatching, scheduling and field operations
- proportionate choice for growing 5–20-technician companies
- generally requires contacting sales for pricing
ServiceNow
- Dominant enterprise leader in IT service management
- Strong workflow automation and low-code app development
- Connects customer service, IT and field operations
- Strong out-of-the-box integrations with major CRMs
- Ranked highly by analysts and G2
- Long implementation times
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Service Fusion vs ServiceNow”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/service-fusion-vs-servicenow, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.