Salesforce Pricing & Plans

#2 in CRM

by Salesforce · salesforce.com

Cloud CRM platform for managing contacts, accounts, opportunities, forecasting, and sales workflows.

#2CRMEnterprise
Visit website

Pricing at a glance

◇ Pricing model

Tiered per-user suite pricing with some org-based and quote-only products; most subscriptions are billed annually in advance, with Starter available monthly or annual.

↻ Billing notes

Salesforce says Starter Suite can be purchased with a monthly or annual contract, while all other subscriptions are generally paid annually in advance. The CRM pricing page states that Pro Suite is billed annually and requires a contract, and the small business pricing page says the free trial is 30 days with no credit card required. Salesforce also notes that some products may not be available in all markets, and quote-only offerings require contacting sales for detailed pricing information.

Plans and pricing

9 tiers

Free Suite

Monthly
$0/user/month
  • Lead, opportunity, and customer case management
  • Simple Email Marketing
  • Connected Slack Conversations

2 user licenses included. No contract or credit card required.

Starter Suite

Monthly or annual
$25/user/month
  • Everything in Free, plus Assistive AI with Employee Agent
  • Built-in Sales Flows and Lead Routing
  • Dynamic Email Marketing, Forms, and Analytics
  • Secure payment links and e-commerce storefront

Starting price. Transaction fees apply.

Pro Suite

Annually
$100/user/month
  • Everything in Starter plus Enhanced, Real-Time Chat
  • Sales Quoting and Forecasting
  • Greater Customization, Automation+ Access to AppExchange
  • Premier Support (add-on)

Starting price. Transaction fees apply. Contract required.

Sales Cloud Enterprise

Annually
$175/user/month
  • Advanced Pipeline Management and Forecasting
  • Opportunity Scoring and Conversation Intelligence
  • Unlimited Web APIs
  • Agentforce

Limited Agentforce Flex Credits. Contract required.

Service Cloud Enterprise

Annually
$175/user/month
  • AI for Customer Service
  • Self-Service Help Center
  • Workflow Automation

Not publicly disclosed beyond annual billing on the page.

Marketing Cloud Next Growth Edition

Annually
$1,500/org/month
  • Agentforce Campaign Creation
  • Multi-Channel Journeys
  • Forms and Landing Pages

Not publicly disclosed beyond annual billing on the page.

Unlimited

Annually
$350/user/month
  • Sales Cloud edition with higher limits and enterprise features
  • Premier Success Plan availability in the comparison table
  • Tableau Next availability in the comparison table

Not publicly disclosed in the provided page text.

Agentforce 1 Sales

Annually
$550/user/month
  • Agentforce 1 Sales edition in the Sales Pricing comparison
  • Slack Enterprise+ included

Not publicly disclosed in the provided page text.

Commerce Cloud B2B Growth Edition

Not publicly disclosed
Contact for Pricing
  • 6 B2B Storefronts
  • Order Management Lite
  • Analytics, Automation, & Segmentation

Quote-only tier.

Add-ons and extras

Premier Success Plan

30% of net license fees

Salesforce describes this as expert guidance and product education with health checks, recommendations, and 24/7 support for business-stopping issues.

Sales Planning

$75/user/month

A sales add-on for segmenting customers, carving territories, and allocating quota.

Sales Performance Management Suite

$200/user/month

An integrated sales performance management add-on built directly into CRM.

Salesforce Spiff

$75/user/month

An incentive compensation management add-on.

Sales Programs

$100/user/month

A sales add-on for delivering sales programs within the flow of work.

Salesforce Maps

Starting at $75/user/month

A location-based intelligence add-on to optimize sales processes.

Revenue Cloud Advanced

$200/user/month

A quote-to-cash platform for every revenue model.

Salesforce Contracts

$50/user/month

A contract visibility and control add-on for CRM.

Revenue Intelligence

$220/user/month

Purpose-built analytics and AI-driven insights embedded in the flow of work.

Sales Engagement

$50/user/month

A productivity console for inside sales.

Marketing Cloud Account Engagement

Starting at $1,250/month

Marketing automation edition with a contact limit stated in the source.

Sales Emails and Alerts

$50/user/month

Sales email tooling paired with Marketing Cloud Account Engagement.

Partner Relationship Management (PRM)

$25/member/month or $10/login/month

A partner relationship add-on for scaling partner relationships.

Partner Ecosystem Management (PEM)

$50/member/month or $20/login/month

A complete partner solution for motivating partners throughout the lifecycle.

External Apps

$35/member/month or $15/login/month

A partner experience customization add-on.

Web Services API

$25/user/month

Integration access via REST, SOAP, Bulk, and Streaming APIs.

Sales Dialer

Starting at $5/user/month

Click-to-dial and automatic logging features.

Salesforce Scheduler

$25/user/month or $15/asset/month

Appointment and asset scheduling add-on.

Self-Service (Customer Community)

$5/member/month or $2/login/month

A connected self-service experience add-on.

Hidden and indirect costs

Worth budgeting for
⚠  Salesforce explicitly notes that transaction fees apply to Starter Suite and Pro Suite, and its pricing pages also say that some add-ons, integrations, and support packages may require additional costs. The company further says that all kinds of add-ons, apps, and additional products are available, so buyers should expect the final bill to vary based on selected modules, implementation choices, and optional services. The pricing pages also state that some products are only available by contacting sales, which means quote-based purchases may include negotiated fees not visible publicly.

What buyers actually pay

A solo founder or very small team wants a free CRM to organize contacts and start selling without a card on file.

Expected cost$0/user/month for 2 included licenses, with no contract or credit card required.
Need for additional users beyond the included two licensesPotential add-ons once the team outgrows the free suite

A small business needs a turnkey CRM with marketing, sales, and service tools but wants to keep upfront cost low.

Expected costStarting at $25/user/month for Starter Suite, plus transaction fees where applicable.
Monthly versus annual contract selectionTransaction feesAny add-ons or integrations

A growing sales team wants advanced automation, forecasting, and more customization than Starter or Pro.

Expected cost$100/user/month for Pro Suite or $175/user/month for Sales Cloud Enterprise, billed annually.
Annual contract requirementsPremier Support or other add-onsLimited Agentforce Flex Credits on Enterprise

A larger organization wants Salesforce’s top public Sales Cloud tier before negotiating custom terms.

Expected cost$350/user/month for Unlimited or $550/user/month for Agentforce 1 Sales, both billed annually.
Edition selectedSupplemental add-ons such as Sales Engagement or Data CloudAny quote-based enterprise services

A B2B commerce buyer wants a Salesforce commerce package but needs pricing visibility before procurement.

Expected costNot publicly disclosed for Commerce Cloud B2B Growth Edition; the page says Contact for Pricing.
Quote-based procurementScope of storefronts and order management needsAny custom services bundled into the deal

Pricing FAQ

No. Salesforce publishes public pricing for several CRM suites and add-ons, but it also includes quote-only offerings and repeated contact-sales prompts for some products. The pricing pages say some products may not be available in all markets and that detailed pricing information can be obtained from sales. For products like Commerce Cloud B2B Growth Edition and several enterprise services, the public page does not provide a standard list price.

Starter Suite is the lower-cost public paid entry plan at $25/user/month, while Pro Suite is $100/user/month and adds deeper customization, advanced automation, and real-time chat. Salesforce also states that Starter can be bought on a monthly or annual contract, while Pro Suite is billed annually and requires a contract. That makes Pro Suite a better fit for teams that need more process control and are comfortable with annual billing.

Yes. Salesforce says the CRM trial runs for 30 days and requires no credit card. The page also says the trial opens in the same window and that users can import data in minutes to explore the platform. Trial subscriptions are for non-production use only.

Salesforce includes the Standard Success Plan in all licenses, and the CRM pricing page says Premier Success Plan is available for 30% of net license fees. Salesforce also lists Signature Success Plan as contact-your-account-executive pricing. In practice, buyers who need faster response times or proactive guidance should expect support costs to increase above the base subscription price.

Yes. Salesforce says its pricing pages are provided for information purposes only and are subject to change. The company also encourages buyers to contact sales for detailed pricing information, especially when products are purchased as add-ons or in quote-only tiers. That means the public prices are a starting point, not a final negotiated quote for every deal.

Next: Alternatives