Appsmith vs Mendix
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 17.6 for Appsmith, and ranks ahead in 47% of the answers that name both.
Choose Appsmith if…
- You want a lower entry price ($15 vs $1,090)
- AI answers describe it more positively (48% vs 42% positive)
- Per seat pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
- Open-source and free to self-host
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 17.6)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
- Flat tiers pricing suits your budget better than per seat
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Appsmith | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 17.6% | 33.1% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.9% | up+1.6% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #7 | #3 |
| Share of voice | 4.2% | 7.8% |
| Mentions this run | 23 | 45 |
| Positive in AI answers | 48% | 42% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Appsmith +1.9000000000000021pp · Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
15 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Appsmith | Mendix |
|---|---|---|---|
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #19 | #13 |
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | Perplexity | #15 | #5 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | AI Mode | #2 | #6 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | Perplexity | #9 | #5 |
| Which low-code platform has the best reviews? | AI Mode | #5 | #4 |
| Alternatives to the most popular low-code platform | ChatGPT | #4 | #2 |
| Alternatives to the most popular low-code platform | AI Mode | #6 | #3 |
| Most affordable low-code platform that is still reliable | ChatGPT | #3 | #5 |
| How much does a low-code platform cost per month? | ChatGPT | #3 | #8 |
| Is there a free low-code platform for small teams? | Perplexity | #2 | #3 |
| Which low-code platform has transparent pricing? | ChatGPT | #1 | #7 |
| Which low-code platform has transparent pricing? | AI Mode | #1 | #4 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Appsmith | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per seat | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $15 per seat / mo | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Deployment | Self-hosted, cloud, or managed hosting; air-gapped edition as an add-on | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) |
| Support | Community support on Discord, Priority email and chat support on Business, 24x7 support with response time SLAs on Enterprise, Dedicated customer solutions engineer on Enterprise | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling |
| Founded | 2019 | 2005 |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, CA | Boston, Massachusetts, United States |
| Employees | 51–200 | 1,001–5,000 |
| Funding | Series B · $52M raised | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised |
| Best for | Developers and engineering teams building internal apps, dashboards and admin panels | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Appsmith
- Open-source and free to self-host
- Flexible approach with native JavaScript customization
- Strong fit for internal tools, dashboards and admin panels
- Favored by developers and technical teams
- Transparent, predictable published pricing
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Appsmith vs Mendix”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/appsmith-vs-mendix, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.