BloomreachThe AI Platform for Personalization
vs
MakeAI automation you can visually build and orchestrate in real time.
Comparison · Marketing Automation · weekly run Nov 2
Bloomreach vs Make
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Make is the stronger AI pick in Marketing Automation: it has a visibility score of 12.2 versus 1.9 for Bloomreach, and ranks ahead in 0% of the answers that name both.
Choose Bloomreach if…
- You need ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 9001 or ISO 22301 or CCPA coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (501–1,000 employees)
- included in analyst-backed marketing automation shortlist
Choose Make if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (12.2 vs 1.9)
- You need more native integrations (3500+ vs 175+)
- AI answers describe it more positively (41% vs 0% positive)
- You need SOC 3 coverage
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | Bloomreach | Make |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 1.9% | 12.2% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Marketing Automation | #27 | #9 |
| Share of voice | 0.7% | 3.8% |
| Mentions this run | 4 | 22 |
| Positive in AI answers | 0% | 41% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Bloomreach 0pp · Make 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Make leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
BloomreachMake
Head to head in AI answers
2 engine answers name both brands
2Bloomreach ranked higher
0Make ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Bloomreach | Make |
|---|---|---|---|
| Which marketing automation vendors do analysts recommend? | ChatGPT | #5 | #17 |
| Official website of the top marketing automation platform vendors | Perplexity | #16 | #19 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Bloomreach | Make |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Usage-based | — |
| Entry price | Contact sales | — |
| Free plan | No | — |
| Deployment | — | Cloud, hosted on Amazon AWS |
| Integrations | 175+ | 3500+ |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 9001, ISO 22301, GDPR, CCPA | GDPR, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 27001 |
| Support | In-app chat with a 90-second average response, 24/7, Named Customer Success Manager, Bloomreach Academy, Monthly best-practice sessions | Help center, Community forum, 24/7 support on Enterprise plans, Dedicated support team on Enterprise plans |
| Founded | 2009 | 2012 |
| Headquarters | Mountain View, California, United States | Prague, Czech Republic |
| Employees | 501–1,000 | 201–500 |
| Funding | Series D, from Bain Capital Ventures, Battery Ventures, Lightspeed, NEA and Salesforce Ventures | — |
| Best for | Brands at scale that send high volumes of email and SMS, run ecommerce, and hold customer data spread across systems. Most customers invest $60K or more a year. | Teams and organizations deploying AI and automation across the business, from a single department to company-wide. |
Plans side by side
Bloomreach
Email (ESP)Customyear, custom quote
Marketing AutomationCustomyear, custom quote
Ecommerce SearchCustomyear, custom quote
Marketing AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Shopping AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Loomi ConnectCustomyear, custom quote
Make
Pricing not available.
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Bloomreach
- included in analyst-backed marketing automation shortlist
Make
- Free tier with 1,000 credits per month
- Transparent pricing with paid plans from $12/month
- Visual, no-code automation between existing apps
- Integrations with more than 3,000 apps
- Built-in AI agents for business workflows
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Bloomreach vs Make”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/bloomreach-vs-make, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.