BloomreachThe AI Platform for Personalization
vs
ZapierBuild and scale AI workflows and agents across 9,000+ apps
Comparison · Marketing Automation · weekly run Nov 2
Bloomreach vs Zapier
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Zapier is the stronger AI pick in Marketing Automation: it has a visibility score of 12.1 versus 1.9 for Bloomreach, and ranks ahead in 0% of the answers that name both.
Choose Bloomreach if…
- You need ISO 27001 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 9001 or ISO 22301 coverage
- included in analyst-backed marketing automation shortlist
Choose Zapier if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (12.1 vs 1.9)
- You want a free plan to start
- You need more native integrations (9000+ vs 175+)
- AI answers describe it more positively (29% vs 0% positive)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | Bloomreach | Zapier |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 1.9% | 12.1% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Marketing Automation | #27 | #10 |
| Share of voice | 0.7% | 4% |
| Mentions this run | 4 | 23 |
| Positive in AI answers | 0% | 29% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Bloomreach 0pp · Zapier 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Zapier leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
BloomreachZapier
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
1Bloomreach ranked higher
0Zapier ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Bloomreach | Zapier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Official website of the top marketing automation platform vendors | ChatGPT | #18 | #19 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Bloomreach | Zapier |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Usage-based | Usage-based |
| Entry price | Contact sales | Free; paid from $19.99 / mo |
| Free plan | No | Yes |
| Deployment | — | Multi-tenant cloud |
| Integrations | 175+ | 9000+ |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 9001, ISO 22301, GDPR, CCPA | SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, GDPR, CCPA |
| Support | In-app chat with a 90-second average response, 24/7, Named Customer Success Manager, Bloomreach Academy, Monthly best-practice sessions | Email support, Live chat on Professional plans from the 2,000 task tier, Priority support on Team and Enterprise, Technical Account Manager on set thresholds or as an add-on |
| Founded | 2009 | 2011 |
| Headquarters | Mountain View, California, United States | San Francisco, CA |
| Employees | 501–1,000 | 501–1,000 |
| Funding | Series D, from Bain Capital Ventures, Battery Ventures, Lightspeed, NEA and Salesforce Ventures | Equity crowdfunding |
| Best for | Brands at scale that send high volumes of email and SMS, run ecommerce, and hold customer data spread across systems. Most customers invest $60K or more a year. | Businesses from first-time founders to the Fortune 500 that want AI and automation across many apps. |
Plans side by side
Bloomreach
Email (ESP)Customyear, custom quote
Marketing AutomationCustomyear, custom quote
Ecommerce SearchCustomyear, custom quote
Marketing AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Shopping AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Loomi ConnectCustomyear, custom quote
Zapier
Free$0month
Professional$19.99month (starting from)
Team$69month (starting from)
EnterpriseCustomcontact sales
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Bloomreach
- included in analyst-backed marketing automation shortlist
Zapier
- Easy to use and integrates with thousands of apps
- Powerful AI agent and workflow automation
- Strong user ratings on G2 and Capterra
- Widely adopted general integration and workflow tool
- Free tier with no time limit or credit card needed
- Free plans have limited monthly activities
- Not a standalone marketing automation platform
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Bloomreach vs Zapier”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/bloomreach-vs-zapier, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.