FlutterFlow vs Mendix
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 5.8 for FlutterFlow, and ranks ahead in 50% of the answers that name both.
Choose FlutterFlow if…
- You want a lower entry price ($39 vs $1,090)
- AI answers describe it more positively (57% vs 42% positive)
- You need SOC 2 Type 1 coverage
- Per seat pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 5.8)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
- Flat tiers pricing suits your budget better than per seat
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | FlutterFlow | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 5.8% | 33.1% |
| Change vs last week | down−0.4% | up+1.6% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #18 | #3 |
| Share of voice | 1.4% | 7.8% |
| Mentions this run | 9 | 45 |
| Positive in AI answers | 57% | 42% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
FlutterFlow −0.40000000000000036pp · Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
6 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | FlutterFlow | Mendix |
|---|---|---|---|
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #2 | #13 |
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | Perplexity | #8 | #5 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | ChatGPT | #4 | #9 |
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | ChatGPT | #13 | #3 |
| Alternatives to the most popular low-code platform | Perplexity | #13 | #3 |
| How much does a low-code platform cost per month? | ChatGPT | #7 | #8 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | FlutterFlow | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per seat | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $39 per seat / mo | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Deployment | Browser-based builder; deploys to the App Store, Play Store and web | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type 1 | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) |
| Support | Account & Billing Support, Community Support, Email Support, In-App Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling |
| Founded | 2020 | 2005 |
| Headquarters | Mountain View, CA | Boston, Massachusetts, United States |
| Employees | 51–200 | 1,001–5,000 |
| Funding | Series A · $28M raised | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised |
| Best for | Solo founders shipping a first app, and enterprise teams scaling internal tools | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems |
Plans side by side
FlutterFlow
Mendix
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
FlutterFlow
- Best for building native mobile apps for iOS and Android
- Strong for cross-platform mobile and web apps
- High visual customizability
- Good for high-performance native apps
- Code ownership and option to add custom code later
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “FlutterFlow vs Mendix”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/flutterflow-vs-mendix, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.