Gong vs Instantly
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Instantly is the stronger AI pick in Sales Engagement: it has a visibility score of 10.1 versus 5.6 for Gong, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Gong if…
- You need more native integrations (300+ vs 50+)
- AI answers describe it more positively (39% vs 28% positive)
- You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO/IEC 42001 or PCI DSS or CSA STAR Registry or EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
Choose Instantly if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (10.1 vs 5.6)
- Cost-effective platform for cold email outreach
- Strong for high-volume cold email outbound and lead generation
- Deliverability, warm-up and sending infrastructure
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Gong | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 5.6% | 10.1% |
| Change vs last week | down−0.6% | up+0.1% |
| Rank in Sales Engagement | #19 | #9 |
| Share of voice | 2% | 3% |
| Mentions this run | 13 | 19 |
| Positive in AI answers | 39% | 28% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Gong −0.6000000000000005pp · Instantly +0.09999999999999964pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Instantly leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
4 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Gong | Instantly |
|---|---|---|---|
| What should a sales engagement platform integrate with? | AI Mode | #6 | #3 |
| What are the best Sales Engagement tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #8 | #7 |
| Which sales engagement platform has the best reviews? | Perplexity | #4 | #1 |
| Which Sales Engagement tools offer annual discounts? | ChatGPT | #11 | #5 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Gong | Instantly |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | — | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | — | $47 / mo |
| Free plan | — | No |
| Deployment | — | Web-based |
| Integrations | 300+ | 50+ |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type 2, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 42001, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Registry, EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework | — |
| Support | — | Chat support, Premium live support, Dedicated account manager and shared Slack channel on Enterprise plans |
| Founded | 2015 | 2021 |
| Headquarters | San Francisco, California | Sheridan, Wyoming, United States |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 51–200 |
| Funding | Series E · $584M raised | Bootstrapped |
| Best for | Sales, revenue and enablement teams at enterprises, including high-performing revenue teams in every industry | Small teams, agencies and freelancers running cold email outbound at scale. |
Plans side by side
Gong
Pricing not available.
Instantly
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Gong
- Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
- Useful coaching insights from sales calls
- Deal inspection and revenue insights
- Seen as an industry heavyweight and critical enablement infrastructure
- Less suited than dedicated tools for sequencing alone
Instantly
- Cost-effective platform for cold email outreach
- Strong for high-volume cold email outbound and lead generation
- Deliverability, warm-up and sending infrastructure
- Good for agencies managing many sending accounts
- Highest G2 rating among sales engagement platforms
- Narrow focus on cold email rather than an all-in-one platform
- Not a complete CRM or full sales engagement suite
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Gong vs Instantly”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/gong-vs-instantly, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.