Skip to content
SlateIndex
MendixOne platform to build the workflows, agents and applications your hybrid workforce runs on.
vs
n8nFlexible AI workflow automation for technical teams.
Comparison · Low-Code & No-Code · weekly run Nov 3

Mendix vs n8n

Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?

The short answer

Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 1.3 for n8n, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.

Choose Mendix if…

  • You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 1.3)
  • You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
  • You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
  • Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications

Choose n8n if…

  • AI answers describe it more positively (57% vs 42% positive)
  • You need a self-hosted or on-premises option
  • You need SOC 2 or GDPR coverage
  • Avoids vendor lock-in and offers self-hosting

AI visibility side by side

Latest weekly run · Nov 3

Metric Mendix n8n
Visibility score33.1%1.3%
Change vs last weekup+1.6%down−1.6%
Rank in Low-Code & No-Code#3#40
Share of voice7.8%0.6%
Mentions this run454
Positive in AI answers42%57%

The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.

Visibility score trend

Weekly runs over the last 60 days

0%25%50%75%100%Nov 2Nov 3Mendix 33%

Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · n8n −1.5999999999999999pp over 1 weekly runs.

Engine by engine

Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines

ChatGPT
45.6%
1.9%
AI Mode
30.6%
0%
Perplexity
23.3%
2%
Mendixn8n

Head to head in AI answers

1 engine answers name both brands

1Mendix ranked higher
0n8n ranked higher
PromptEngineMendixn8n
What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? ChatGPT#13#17

Features, pricing & fit

DimensionMendixn8n
Pricing modelFlat tiers—
Entry priceFree; paid from $1,090 / mo—
Free planYes—
DeploymentPublic cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environmentsHosted on n8n Cloud or self-hosted on-prem or with Docker.
Integrations—2000+
ComplianceISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government)SOC 2, GDPR
SupportFree Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scalingForum support on all plans, Email support on Enterprise, Dedicated support with SLA on Enterprise
Founded20052019
HeadquartersBoston, Massachusetts, United StatesBerlin, Germany
Employees1,001–5,00051–200
FundingFunding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raisedSeries C · $240M raised
Best forEnterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systemsTechnical teams that want the flexibility of code with the speed of no-code.

Plans side by side

Mendix

Free$0month
Standard (One App)$1,090month (starting at)
Standard (Unlimited Apps)$2,725month (starting at)
PremiumCustomcontact sales
Mendix pricing

n8n

Pricing not available.

Pros and cons

Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand

Mendix

  • Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
  • Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
  • Cloud-native, multi-experience development
  • Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
  • Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
  • Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
  • Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
  • Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month

n8n

  • Avoids vendor lock-in and offers self-hosting
  • Excellent low-code visual workflow automation
  • Strong native AI agent and MCP support
  • Broad integrations across SaaS apps and APIs
  • Free self-hosted edition and affordable cloud plans
  • Self-hosting requires technical skill such as Docker or server management

Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run

Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs n8n”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-n8n, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.