MendixOne platform to build the workflows, agents and applications your hybrid workforce runs on.
vs
StripeFinancial infrastructure to grow your revenue.
Comparison · Low-Code & No-Code · weekly run Nov 3
Mendix vs Stripe
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 0.6 for Stripe, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 0.6)
- You want a free plan to start
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- Flat tiers pricing suits your budget better than usage-based
Choose Stripe if…
- You need PCI Service Provider Level 1 or SOC 1 or EMVCo Level 1 and 2 (Terminal) or PA-DSS (Terminal) or NIST Cybersecurity Framework alignment or EU-US Data Privacy Framework or CBPR and PRP certifications coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (5,000+ employees)
- Usage-based pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
- Integrates deeply with major payment gateways
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Mendix | Stripe |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 33.1% | 0.6% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.6% | New |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #3 | #42 |
| Share of voice | 7.8% | 0.3% |
| Mentions this run | 45 | 2 |
| Positive in AI answers | 42% | — |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · Stripe +0.6pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
MendixStripe
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
1Mendix ranked higher
0Stripe ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Mendix | Stripe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | ChatGPT | #9 | #11 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Mendix | Stripe |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | Usage-based |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo | Contact sales |
| Free plan | Yes | No |
| Onboarding fee | — | Included |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments | APIs, SDKs and Dashboard |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) | PCI Service Provider Level 1, SOC 1, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, EMVCo Level 1 and 2 (Terminal), PA-DSS (Terminal), NIST Cybersecurity Framework alignment, EU-US Data Privacy Framework, CBPR and PRP certifications |
| Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling | Phone, chat and email support, Managed support plans, Professional services, Developer documentation |
| Founded | 2005 | 2010 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | South San Francisco, California, United States |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 5,000+ |
| Funding | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised | Series I tranche |
| Best for | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems | Businesses of all sizes, from solo founders and startups to established enterprises, that need online and in-person payments and billing. |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Free$0month
Standard (One App)$1,090month (starting at)
Standard (Unlimited Apps)$2,725month (starting at)
PremiumCustomcontact sales
Stripe
StandardCustom2.9% + 30¢ per successful transaction for domestic cards
CustomCustomcustom pricing, contact sales
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Stripe
- Integrates deeply with major payment gateways
- Recommended in B2B SaaS shortlists and evaluations
- Popular choice for billing and card payments
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs Stripe”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-stripe, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.