Mendix vs Webflow
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 6.4 for Webflow, and ranks ahead in 57% of the answers that name both.
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 6.4)
- AI answers describe it more positively (42% vs 36% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
Choose Webflow if…
- You want a lower entry price ($15 vs $1,090)
- You need ISO 27001 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 42001 or SOC 2 or SOC 1 Type 2 or PCI-DSS or GDPR or CCPA coverage
- Best for design-first websites and landing pages
- Powerful visual web design and CMS platform
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Mendix | Webflow |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 33.1% | 6.4% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.6% | up+2.3% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #3 | #15 |
| Share of voice | 7.8% | 2.3% |
| Mentions this run | 45 | 12 |
| Positive in AI answers | 42% | 36% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · Webflow +2.3000000000000007pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
7 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Mendix | Webflow |
|---|---|---|---|
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #13 | #5 |
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | Perplexity | #5 | #6 |
| Top low-code platform options for B2B SaaS companies | AI Mode | #6 | #7 |
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | AI Mode | #2 | #10 |
| Which Low-Code & No-Code vendors do analysts recommend? | Perplexity | #3 | #12 |
| What is the typical pricing model for Low-Code & No-Code software? | ChatGPT | #5 | #4 |
| Where can I sign up for a low-code platform? | AI Mode | #7 | #4 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Mendix | Webflow |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo | Free; paid from $15 / mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments | Cloud-hosted SaaS on managed infrastructure with a global CDN |
| Integrations | — | 431+ |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) | ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 42001, SOC 2, SOC 1 Type 2, PCI-DSS, GDPR, CCPA |
| Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling | Help Center and Support Portal, Webflow University training, Priority support on the Team plan, Dedicated account manager on the Enterprise plan |
| Founded | 2005 | 2013 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | San Francisco, CA |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 501–1,000 |
| Funding | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised | Series D · $335M raised |
| Best for | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems | Marketing teams and designers who build, publish and manage websites without relying on developer tickets |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Webflow
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Webflow
- Best for design-first websites and landing pages
- Powerful visual web design and CMS platform
- Suited to marketing sites and professional websites
- Annual billing savings on site and workspace plans
- Less suited to heavily governed enterprise systems
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs Webflow”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-webflow, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.