ServiceNowCloud platform with AI for enterprise IT, employee and customer workflows
vs
XurrentPowering Frictionless IT and Peak Productivity
Comparison · Help Desk · weekly run Nov 3
ServiceNow vs Xurrent
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
ServiceNow is the stronger AI pick in Help Desk: it has a visibility score of 12.9 versus 2.4 for Xurrent.
Choose ServiceNow if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (12.9 vs 2.4)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 42001 or FedRAMP High P-ATO coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (5,000+ employees)
- Dominant enterprise leader in IT service management
Choose Xurrent if…
- You need ISO 27001 or ISO 27018 or BSI C5 coverage
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | ServiceNow | Xurrent |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 12.9% | 2.4% |
| Change vs last week | down−2.2% | up+1% |
| Rank in Help Desk | #10 | #19 |
| Share of voice | 3.5% | 1.1% |
| Mentions this run | 18 | 5 |
| Positive in AI answers | 36% | — |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
ServiceNow −2.1999999999999993pp · Xurrent +1pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
ServiceNow leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
ServiceNowXurrent
Head to head in AI answers
0 engine answers name both brands
0ServiceNow ranked higher
0Xurrent ranked higher
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | ServiceNow | Xurrent |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | — | Per seat |
| Entry price | — | $6 per seat / mo |
| Free plan | — | No · 14-day trial |
| Deployment | Cloud | Cloud (multi-tenant SaaS) |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 42001, SOC 2 Type II, FedRAMP High P-ATO | ISO 27001, ISO 27018, SOC 2 Type II, BSI C5 |
| Support | — | 24/7 product support, Community, Training, Help center |
| Founded | 2004 | 2010 |
| Headquarters | Santa Clara, CA | Austin, Texas, United States |
| Employees | 5,000+ | 51–200 |
| Funding | IPO | Growth equity (PSG) |
| Best for | — | Mid-size and large organizations and MSPs that want IT service management, enterprise service management and incident response on one platform. |
Plans side by side
ServiceNow
Pricing not available.
Xurrent
Starter$6user/month (monthly billing; $5 billed annually)
Growth$16user/month (monthly billing; $14 billed annually)
EnterpriseCustomcontact sales
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
ServiceNow
- Dominant enterprise leader in IT service management
- Strong workflow automation and low-code app development
- Connects customer service, IT and field operations
- Strong out-of-the-box integrations with major CRMs
- Ranked highly by analysts and G2
- Long implementation times
Xurrent
Profile in progress.
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “ServiceNow vs Xurrent”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/servicenow-vs-xurrent, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.