AvomaAI Platform for Note-taking, Scheduling & Coaching
vs
GongSales Enablement
Comparison · Sales Enablement · weekly run Nov 2
Avoma vs Gong
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Gong is the stronger AI pick in Sales Enablement: it has a visibility score of 11.6 versus 0.4 for Avoma, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Avoma if…
- You need SOC 2 Type II or ISO/IEC 42001:2023 or GDPR or HIPAA (Enterprise plan) coverage
- free view-only and collaborator seats
Choose Gong if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (11.6 vs 0.4)
- AI answers describe it more positively (39% vs 25% positive)
- You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO/IEC 42001 or PCI DSS or CSA STAR Registry or EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | Avoma | Gong |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 0.4% | 11.6% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Sales Enablement | #39 | #9 |
| Share of voice | 0.2% | 3.8% |
| Mentions this run | 1 | 22 |
| Positive in AI answers | 25% | 39% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Avoma 0pp · Gong 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Gong leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
AvomaGong
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
0Avoma ranked higher
1Gong ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Avoma | Gong |
|---|---|---|---|
| What should a sales enablement platform integrate with? | ChatGPT | #6 | #5 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Avoma | Gong |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per seat | — |
| Entry price | $19 per seat / mo | — |
| Free plan | No · 14-day trial | — |
| Deployment | Cloud-hosted on AWS in the USA | — |
| Integrations | — | 300+ |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type II, ISO/IEC 42001:2023, GDPR, HIPAA (Enterprise plan) | SOC 2 Type 2, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 42001, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Registry, EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework |
| Support | Self-service knowledge base, Live chat and email support, Customer Success Manager, Shared Slack channel | — |
| Founded | 2017 | 2015 |
| Headquarters | Palo Alto, California, US | San Francisco, California |
| Employees | 51–200 | 1,001–5,000 |
| Funding | Series A · $15M raised | Series E · $584M raised |
| Best for | Customer-facing sales, success and marketing teams at startups and scaleups | Sales, revenue and enablement teams at enterprises, including high-performing revenue teams in every industry |
Plans side by side
Avoma
Startup$19recorder seat/month, billed annually ($29 billed monthly)
Organization$29recorder seat/month, billed annually ($39 billed monthly)
Enterprise$39recorder seat/month, billed annually only
Gong
Pricing not available.
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Avoma
- free view-only and collaborator seats
- per-seat pricing for recorder seats
Gong
- Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
- Useful coaching insights from sales calls
- Deal inspection and revenue insights
- Seen as an industry heavyweight and critical enablement infrastructure
- Less suited than dedicated tools for sequencing alone
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Avoma vs Gong”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/avoma-vs-gong, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.