Skip to content
SlateIndex
BloomreachThe AI Platform for Personalization
vs
EngageBayAll-in-one marketing, sales and support CRM for small businesses
Comparison · Marketing Automation · weekly run Nov 2

Bloomreach vs EngageBay

Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?

The short answer

Bloomreach is the stronger AI pick in Marketing Automation: it has a visibility score of 1.9 versus 1.8 for EngageBay.

Choose Bloomreach if…

  • You want the brand AI engines rank higher (1.9 vs 1.8)
  • You need SOC 2 Type II or ISO 27001 or ISO 27017 or ISO 27018 or ISO 9001 or ISO 22301 or CCPA coverage
  • You prefer a larger, established vendor (501–1,000 employees)
  • Usage-based pricing suits your budget better than per seat

Choose EngageBay if…

  • You want a free plan to start
  • You need more native integrations (250+ vs 175+)
  • AI answers describe it more positively (29% vs 0% positive)
  • Per seat pricing suits your budget better than usage-based

AI visibility side by side

Latest weekly run · Nov 2

Metric Bloomreach EngageBay
Visibility score1.9%1.8%
Change vs last weekNewNew
Rank in Marketing Automation#27#29
Share of voice0.7%0.5%
Mentions this run43
Positive in AI answers0%29%

The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.

Visibility score trend

Weekly runs over the last 60 days

0%25%50%75%100%Nov 2Bloomreach 2%

Bloomreach 0pp · EngageBay 0pp over 0 weekly runs.

Engine by engine

Bloomreach leads on 1 of 3 engines

ChatGPT
2.6%
1.7%
AI Mode
0%
0%
Perplexity
3%
3.7%
BloomreachEngageBay

Head to head in AI answers

0 engine answers name both brands

0Bloomreach ranked higher
0EngageBay ranked higher

Features, pricing & fit

DimensionBloomreachEngageBay
Pricing modelUsage-basedPer seat
Entry priceContact salesFree; paid from $14.99 per seat / mo
Free planNoYes
Deployment—Cloud (SaaS)
Integrations175+250+
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 9001, ISO 22301, GDPR, CCPAGDPR
SupportIn-app chat with a 90-second average response, 24/7, Named Customer Success Manager, Bloomreach Academy, Monthly best-practice sessionsLive chat, Email, Free onboarding sessions, Video tutorials
Founded20092018
HeadquartersMountain View, California, United StatesWilmington, Delaware, United States
Employees501–1,00051–200
FundingSeries D, from Bain Capital Ventures, Battery Ventures, Lightspeed, NEA and Salesforce VenturesBootstrapped
Best forBrands at scale that send high volumes of email and SMS, run ecommerce, and hold customer data spread across systems. Most customers invest $60K or more a year.Small businesses and startups that want marketing, sales and support in one low-cost tool

Plans side by side

Bloomreach

Email (ESP)Customyear, custom quote
Marketing AutomationCustomyear, custom quote
Ecommerce SearchCustomyear, custom quote
Marketing AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Shopping AgentCustomyear, custom quote
Loomi ConnectCustomyear, custom quote
Bloomreach pricing

EngageBay

Free$0user/month
Basic$14.99user/month
Growth$64.99user/month
Pro$119.99user/month
EngageBay pricing

Pros and cons

Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand

Bloomreach

  • included in analyst-backed marketing automation shortlist

    EngageBay

    • Extreme affordability
    • Transparent packaging
    • All-in-one CRM with forms, lead scoring, and visual workflows
    • Free plan supporting up to 15 users

      Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run

      Cite as: SlateIndex, “Bloomreach vs EngageBay”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/bloomreach-vs-engagebay, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.