Skip to content
SlateIndex
GongSales Enablement
vs
Reply.ioAI Sales Outreach & Cold Email Platform
Comparison · Sales Engagement · weekly run Nov 3

Gong vs Reply.io

Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?

The short answer

Reply.io is the stronger AI pick in Sales Engagement: it has a visibility score of 14.4 versus 5.6 for Gong, and ranks ahead in 50% of the answers that name both.

Choose Gong if…

  • You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO/IEC 42001 or PCI DSS or CSA STAR Registry or EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework coverage
  • You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
  • Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
  • Useful coaching insights from sales calls

Choose Reply.io if…

  • You want the brand AI engines rank higher (14.4 vs 5.6)
  • AI answers describe it more positively (42% vs 39% positive)
  • You need SOC 2 or GDPR coverage
  • Multichannel outreach and AI-assisted engagement across email, calls, LinkedIn and more

AI visibility side by side

Latest weekly run · Nov 3

Metric Gong Reply.io
Visibility score5.6%14.4%
Change vs last weekdown−0.6%down−3.3%
Rank in Sales Engagement#19#6
Share of voice2%3.5%
Mentions this run1323
Positive in AI answers39%42%

The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.

Visibility score trend

Weekly runs over the last 60 days

0%25%50%75%100%Nov 2Nov 3Gong 6%

Gong −0.6000000000000005pp · Reply.io −3.299999999999999pp over 1 weekly runs.

Engine by engine

Reply.io leads on 3 of 3 engines

ChatGPT
8.7%
24.1%
AI Mode
3%
6.1%
Perplexity
5.2%
13%
GongReply.io

Head to head in AI answers

6 engine answers name both brands

3Gong ranked higher
3Reply.io ranked higher

Features, pricing & fit

DimensionGongReply.io
Pricing model—Flat tiers
Entry price—$49 / mo
Free plan—No · 14-day trial
Integrations300+—
ComplianceSOC 2 Type 2, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 42001, PCI DSS, CSA STAR Registry, EU-U.S. Data Privacy FrameworkSOC 2, GDPR
Support—Live chat, Email, CSM onboarding
Founded20152014
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CaliforniaSan Jose, California, US
Employees1,001–5,00051–200
FundingSeries E · $584M raisedSeries A
Best forSales, revenue and enablement teams at enterprises, including high-performing revenue teams in every industryFounders, sales teams, and agencies who need results fast without juggling 5+ tools.

Plans side by side

Gong

Pricing not available.

Reply.io

Email Volume$49month, billed annually (1,000 active contacts; monthly $59)
Multichannel$89user/month, billed annually (monthly $99)
AI SDR Starter$500month, billed annually (1,000 active contacts; monthly $800)
AI SDR Growth$1,500month, billed annually (5,000 active contacts; monthly $2500)
AI SDR EnterpriseCustomcontact us
Agency Core$210month
Agency AI SDR$500month/client
Reply.io pricing

Pros and cons

Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand

Gong

  • Strong conversation intelligence for call capture and analysis
  • Useful coaching insights from sales calls
  • Deal inspection and revenue insights
  • Seen as an industry heavyweight and critical enablement infrastructure
  • Less suited than dedicated tools for sequencing alone

Reply.io

  • Multichannel outreach and AI-assisted engagement across email, calls, LinkedIn and more
  • 14-day free trial to test core sequencing and automation
  • Transparent self-serve pricing with annual discounts
  • Affordable, lower-cost option
  • Strong choice for smaller and mid-market sales teams

    Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run

    Cite as: SlateIndex, “Gong vs Reply.io”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/gong-vs-reply-io, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.