AvaHRHiring software built for growing businesses.
vs
WorkableAll-in-one HR software
Comparison · Recruiting · weekly run Nov 3
AvaHR vs Workable
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Workable is the stronger AI pick in Recruiting: it has a visibility score of 30.1 versus 1.1 for AvaHR, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose AvaHR if…
- You want a lower entry price ($119 vs $299)
Choose Workable if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (30.1 vs 1.1)
- You need more native integrations (270+ vs 81+)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001 or ISO/IEC 27017 or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (201–500 employees)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | AvaHR | Workable |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 1.1% | 30.1% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Recruiting | #52 | #2 |
| Share of voice | 0.3% | 7.2% |
| Mentions this run | 2 | 38 |
| Positive in AI answers | — | 44% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
AvaHR 0pp · Workable 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Workable leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
AvaHRWorkable
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
0AvaHR ranked higher
1Workable ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | AvaHR | Workable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Which recruiting platform offers a free trial? | Perplexity | #5 | #1 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | AvaHR | Workable |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | $119 / mo | $299 / mo |
| Free plan | No · 7-day trial | No · 15-day trial |
| Onboarding fee | Included | — |
| Deployment | Cloud (SaaS) | Cloud-based SaaS |
| Integrations | 81+ | 270+ |
| Compliance | — | ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27017, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3 |
| Support | Email and chat support, Priority phone support on Premium, Dedicated success manager on Max | Priority support on Premier and Enterprise plans |
| Founded | 2016 | 2012 |
| Headquarters | Phoenix, Arizona | Boston, Massachusetts, USA |
| Employees | 11–50 | 201–500 |
| Funding | Raised Funding Round | Series C, led by Zouk Capital · $84M raised |
| Best for | Small businesses without a recruiting team, where the owner or office manager does the hiring. | Companies of any size that care about time-to-value and ease of use and want a system that is fast to implement and easy to adopt, with a focus on small and medium-sized businesses. |
Plans side by side
AvaHR
Lite$119per company, per month, billed monthly
Plus$199per company, per month, billed monthly
Premium$399per company, per month, billed monthly
MaxCustomper company, per month, from $549 (talk to sales)
Workable
Standard$299month, billed annually, bundle of Recruiting and HR
Premier$599month, billed annually, bundle of Recruiting and HR
Enterprise$719month, billed annually, bundle of Recruiting and HR
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
AvaHR
Profile in progress.
Workable
- fast deployment and ease of use
- intuitive automation and candidate tracking
- transparent pricing and free trial
- all-in-one ATS and hiring platform
- candidate sourcing
- costs more than lightweight ATS options
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “AvaHR vs Workable”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/avahr-vs-workable, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.