Claris FileMaker vs Mendix
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 1.6 for Claris FileMaker, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Claris FileMaker if…
- You want a lower entry price ($22 vs $1,090)
- You need a self-hosted or on-premises option
- You need SOC 2 Type 2 or ISO/IEC 27001 coverage
- Per seat pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 1.6)
- You want a free plan to start
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 2 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Claris FileMaker | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 1.6% | 33.1% |
| Change vs last week | New | up+1.6% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #37 | #3 |
| Share of voice | 0.3% | 7.8% |
| Mentions this run | 2 | 45 |
| Positive in AI answers | — | 42% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Claris FileMaker +1.6pp · Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Claris FileMaker | Mendix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Which low-code platform offers a free trial? | ChatGPT | #7 | #2 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Claris FileMaker | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per seat | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | $22 per seat / mo | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo |
| Free plan | No | Yes |
| Deployment | Cloud (FileMaker Cloud on AWS) or self-hosted (FileMaker Server) | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments |
| Compliance | SOC 2 Type 2, ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27018 | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) |
| Support | Technical support from Claris teams, Around-the-clock monitoring by Claris teams, Claris Academy certifications, Online community forums | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling |
| Founded | 2019 | 2005 |
| Headquarters | Sunnyvale, California | Boston, Massachusetts, United States |
| Employees | 201–500 | 1,001–5,000 |
| Funding | Later Stage VC · $1M raised | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised |
| Best for | Teams that want custom business apps built without writing code, from small businesses to large enterprises | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems |
Plans side by side
Claris FileMaker
Mendix
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Claris FileMaker
Profile in progress.
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Claris FileMaker vs Mendix”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/claris-filemaker-vs-mendix, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.