Mendix vs Quickbase
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 4 for Quickbase, and ranks ahead in 86% of the answers that name both.
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 4)
- AI answers describe it more positively (42% vs 13% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
Choose Quickbase if…
- You need HIPAA Security Rule or DFARS CSA CCM STAR Level 2 or TX-RAMP Level 2 coverage
- Recognised among established low-code platforms
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Mendix | Quickbase |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 33.1% | 4% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.6% | down−0.4% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #3 | #25 |
| Share of voice | 7.8% | 1.3% |
| Mentions this run | 45 | 8 |
| Positive in AI answers | 42% | 13% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · Quickbase −0.40000000000000036pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
7 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Mendix | Quickbase |
|---|---|---|---|
| How do I choose a low-code platform for a mid-market team? | ChatGPT | #2 | #6 |
| Alternatives to the most popular low-code platform | Perplexity | #3 | #9 |
| How much does a low-code platform cost per month? | ChatGPT | #8 | #5 |
| Which low-code platform offers a free trial? | ChatGPT | #2 | #4 |
| Official website of the top low-code platform vendors | ChatGPT | #3 | #12 |
| Official website of the top low-code platform vendors | AI Mode | #2 | #7 |
| Official website of the top low-code platform vendors | Perplexity | #3 | #13 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Mendix | Quickbase |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | — |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo | — |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments | — |
| Integrations | — | 40+ |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) | SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, HIPAA Security Rule, DFARS CSA CCM STAR Level 2, TX-RAMP Level 2 |
| Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling | Expert support, Partners and services, Active community champions, Training and best practices for a Center of Excellence |
| Founded | 2005 | 1999 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | Boston, Massachusetts |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 501–1,000 |
| Funding | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised | Funding round |
| Best for | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems | Business teams that need custom apps for complex projects, processes and field operations without writing code. |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Quickbase
Pricing not available.
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Quickbase
- Recognised among established low-code platforms
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs Quickbase”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-quickbase, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.