MendixOne platform to build the workflows, agents and applications your hybrid workforce runs on.
vs
ZapierBuild and scale AI workflows and agents across 9,000+ apps
Comparison · Low-Code & No-Code · weekly run Nov 3
Mendix vs Zapier
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 9.9 for Zapier, and ranks ahead in 75% of the answers that name both.
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 9.9)
- AI answers describe it more positively (42% vs 29% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
Choose Zapier if…
- You want a lower entry price ($19.99 vs $1,090)
- You need GDPR or CCPA coverage
- Usage-based pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
- Easy to use and integrates with thousands of apps
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Mendix | Zapier |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 33.1% | 9.9% |
| Change vs last week | up+1.6% | down−0.1% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #3 | #11 |
| Share of voice | 7.8% | 2.7% |
| Mentions this run | 45 | 15 |
| Positive in AI answers | 42% | 29% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp · Zapier 0pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
MendixZapier
Head to head in AI answers
4 engine answers name both brands
3Mendix ranked higher
1Zapier ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Mendix | Zapier |
|---|---|---|---|
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | ChatGPT | #13 | #9 |
| What are the best Low-Code & No-Code tools in 2026? | Perplexity | #5 | #14 |
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | Perplexity | #3 | #15 |
| Best low-code platform with AI features | AI Mode | #3 | #5 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Mendix | Zapier |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | Usage-based |
| Entry price | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo | Free; paid from $19.99 / mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Deployment | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments | Multi-tenant cloud |
| Integrations | — | 9000+ |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) | SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, GDPR, CCPA |
| Support | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling | Email support, Live chat on Professional plans from the 2,000 task tier, Priority support on Team and Enterprise, Technical Account Manager on set thresholds or as an add-on |
| Founded | 2005 | 2011 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, United States | San Francisco, CA |
| Employees | 1,001–5,000 | 501–1,000 |
| Funding | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised | Equity crowdfunding |
| Best for | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems | Businesses from first-time founders to the Fortune 500 that want AI and automation across many apps. |
Plans side by side
Mendix
Free$0month
Standard (One App)$1,090month (starting at)
Standard (Unlimited Apps)$2,725month (starting at)
PremiumCustomcontact sales
Zapier
Free$0month
Professional$19.99month (starting from)
Team$69month (starting from)
EnterpriseCustomcontact sales
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Zapier
- Easy to use and integrates with thousands of apps
- Powerful AI agent and workflow automation
- Strong user ratings on G2 and Capterra
- Widely adopted general integration and workflow tool
- Free tier with no time limit or credit card needed
- Free plans have limited monthly activities
- Not a standalone marketing automation platform
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Mendix vs Zapier”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/mendix-vs-zapier, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.