Skip to content
SlateIndex
ConcordContract Management You Don't Have to Manage
vs
ResponsiveResponsive AI powers bids, questionnaires, and trust centers with insight, accuracy, and speed.
Comparison · Proposals & Contracts · weekly run Nov 2

Concord vs Responsive

Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?

The short answer

Responsive is the stronger AI pick in Proposals & Contracts: it has a visibility score of 10.7 versus 3.6 for Concord.

Choose Concord if…

  • You want a lower entry price ($499 vs $10,000)
  • You need more native integrations (5000+ vs 32+)
  • You need SOC 2 Type II or EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework with UK and Swiss extensions or CSA STAR Level One coverage
  • Per seat pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers

Choose Responsive if…

  • You want the brand AI engines rank higher (10.7 vs 3.6)
  • You need AICPA SOC 2 or ISO 27001 or ISO 27701 or ISO 42001 or CCPA or STAR Level 1 coverage
  • You prefer a larger, established vendor (501–1,000 employees)
  • Flat tiers pricing suits your budget better than per seat

AI visibility side by side

Latest weekly run · Nov 2

Metric Concord Responsive
Visibility score3.6%10.7%
Change vs last weekNewNew
Rank in Proposals & Contracts#20#10
Share of voice1.1%4%
Mentions this run620
Positive in AI answers—33%

The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.

Visibility score trend

Weekly runs over the last 60 days

0%25%50%75%100%Nov 2Concord 4%

Concord 0pp · Responsive 0pp over 0 weekly runs.

Engine by engine

Responsive leads on 2 of 3 engines

ChatGPT
3.5%
3%
AI Mode
3.1%
15.7%
Perplexity
4.1%
13.3%
ConcordResponsive

Head to head in AI answers

0 engine answers name both brands

0Concord ranked higher
0Responsive ranked higher

Features, pricing & fit

DimensionConcordResponsive
Pricing modelPer seatFlat tiers
Entry price$499 per seat / mo$10,000 / mo
Free planNoNo
DeploymentCloud-basedFlexible hosting options
Integrations5000+32+
ComplianceSOC 2 Type II, EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework with UK and Swiss extensions, GDPR, CSA STAR Level OneGDPR, AICPA SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 42001, CCPA, STAR Level 1
SupportSelf-serve knowledge base, Email support, Live training webinars, Priority customer supportProfessional Services with APMP-certified experts for onboarding and training, Premium deployment and support on Growth and Enterprise editions
Founded20142015
HeadquartersAustin, Texas, USFrisco, Texas, United States
Employees51–200501–1,000
FundingLater-stage VC · $39M raisedRound led by Elevate Capital
Best forMid-sized companies in healthcare, tech, professional services and financial services, especially those where business teams create and track contracts outside legal.Dedicated proposal or operations teams with legal, InfoSec and compliance involvement, and global or multi-region operations.

Plans side by side

Concord

Essentials$499month (paid annually), includes 5 users
Business$899month (paid annually), includes 5 users
Enterprise$1,299month (paid annually), includes 5 users
Concord pricing

Responsive

Emerging Edition$10,000year (starting from, platform fee)
Growth EditionCustomyear
Enterprise EditionCustomyear
Responsive pricing

Pros and cons

Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand

Concord

  • free contract-focused tier with unlimited contracts and e-signatures
  • less proposal-oriented

Responsive

  • Strong enterprise choice for high-volume RFPs
  • Designed for complex enterprise responses
  • Top pick for RFP response management
  • Good for security questionnaires and large-scale content reuse
  • Recommended in G2's 2026 RFP software list

    Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run

    Cite as: SlateIndex, “Concord vs Responsive”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/concord-vs-responsive, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.