Creatio vs Mendix
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Mendix is the stronger AI pick in Low-Code & No-Code: it has a visibility score of 33.1 versus 3.5 for Creatio, and ranks ahead in 88% of the answers that name both.
Choose Creatio if…
- AI answers describe it more positively (45% vs 42% positive)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001 coverage
- low-code process automation
- workflow automation combined with CRM
Choose Mendix if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (33.1 vs 3.5)
- You need ISO/IEC 27001:2022 or SOC 1 Type II or SOC 3 or ISO 22301 or ISO/IEC 27017 or ISO/IEC 27018 or ISO/IEC 27701 or ISO 9001 or PCI DSS Level 1 service provider or NEN 7510 or FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (1,001–5,000 employees)
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 3
| Metric | Creatio | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 3.5% | 33.1% |
| Change vs last week | up+0.8% | up+1.6% |
| Rank in Low-Code & No-Code | #28 | #3 |
| Share of voice | 1.7% | 7.8% |
| Mentions this run | 9 | 45 |
| Positive in AI answers | 45% | 42% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Creatio +0.7999999999999998pp · Mendix +1.6000000000000014pp over 1 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Mendix leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
8 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | Creatio | Mendix |
|---|---|---|---|
| Compare the leading Low-Code & No-Code platforms | AI Mode | #7 | #2 |
| Which Low-Code & No-Code vendors do analysts recommend? | ChatGPT | #8 | #3 |
| Which Low-Code & No-Code vendors do analysts recommend? | AI Mode | #9 | #5 |
| Which Low-Code & No-Code vendors do analysts recommend? | Perplexity | #8 | #3 |
| Which low-code platform has transparent pricing? | AI Mode | #3 | #4 |
| Which low-code platform has transparent pricing? | Perplexity | #10 | #5 |
| Official website of the top low-code platform vendors | ChatGPT | #9 | #3 |
| Official website of the top low-code platform vendors | Perplexity | #10 | #3 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Creatio | Mendix |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | — | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | — | Free; paid from $1,090 / mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Deployment | Cloud | Public cloud, private cloud or air-gapped environments |
| Compliance | ISO/IEC 27001, SOC 2 Type II | ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 1 Type II, SOC 2 Type II, SOC 3, ISO 22301, ISO/IEC 27017, ISO/IEC 27018, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO 9001, PCI DSS Level 1 service provider, NEN 7510, FedRAMP (Mendix Cloud for US Government) |
| Support | Support plans, Academy, Partner network | Free Online Academy with learning paths and certifications, Standard support plan, 9 AM to 5 PM, Premium support plan, 24/7, Expert Services for onboarding and scaling |
| Founded | 2014 | 2005 |
| Headquarters | Boston, Massachusetts, USA | Boston, Massachusetts, United States |
| Employees | 501–1,000 | 1,001–5,000 |
| Funding | Series D (unconfirmed) · $268M raised | Funding round (no lead investor or valuation given) · $38M raised |
| Best for | Mid-size and enterprise organizations, especially in financial services, wanting CRM with no-code workflow and AI agents | Enterprises building department-wide business applications and mission-critical core systems |
Plans side by side
Creatio
Pricing not available.
Mendix
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Creatio
- low-code process automation
- workflow automation combined with CRM
- best for agile process-driven enterprises
- configurable workflows and process automation
- accessible composable pricing bundling workflow and CRM
Mendix
- Enterprise-grade scalability for complex applications
- Strong model-driven, high-productivity development
- Cloud-native, multi-experience development
- Bridges citizen developers and professional developers
- Strong for enterprise and industrial application development
- Costs less predictable due to infrastructure and add-ons
- Free plan limited to one app with production and scaling limits
- Enterprise tiers can be expensive, starting around $1,090 per month
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 98.8%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Creatio vs Mendix”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/creatio-vs-mendix, data of Nov 3, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.