DubsadoAutomate your entire client process in one place. Look incredible doing it.
vs
ResponsiveResponsive AI powers bids, questionnaires, and trust centers with insight, accuracy, and speed.
Comparison · Proposals & Contracts · weekly run Nov 2
Dubsado vs Responsive
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Responsive is the stronger AI pick in Proposals & Contracts: it has a visibility score of 10.7 versus 0.3 for Dubsado, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose Dubsado if…
- You want a lower entry price ($335 vs $10,000)
- You need EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework coverage
- Recommended for freelancers
Choose Responsive if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (10.7 vs 0.3)
- You need GDPR or AICPA SOC 2 or ISO 27001 or ISO 27701 or ISO 42001 or CCPA or STAR Level 1 coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (501–1,000 employees)
- Strong enterprise choice for high-volume RFPs
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | Dubsado | Responsive |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 0.3% | 10.7% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Proposals & Contracts | #45 | #10 |
| Share of voice | 0.2% | 4% |
| Mentions this run | 1 | 20 |
| Positive in AI answers | — | 33% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
Dubsado 0pp · Responsive 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Responsive leads on 3 of 3 engines
ChatGPT
AI Mode
Perplexity
DubsadoResponsive
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
0Dubsado ranked higher
1Responsive ranked higher
| Prompt | Engine | Dubsado | Responsive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alternatives to the most popular proposal and contract tool | Perplexity | #14 | #12 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | Dubsado | Responsive |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Flat tiers | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | $335 / mo | $10,000 / mo |
| Free plan | No · 21-day trial | No |
| Deployment | — | Flexible hosting options |
| Integrations | — | 32+ |
| Compliance | EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework | GDPR, AICPA SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 42001, CCPA, STAR Level 1 |
| Support | Email, Live chat, Customer Care team | Professional Services with APMP-certified experts for onboarding and training, Premium deployment and support on Growth and Enterprise editions |
| Founded | 2015 | 2015 |
| Headquarters | Burbank, California | Frisco, Texas, United States |
| Employees | 51–200 | 501–1,000 |
| Funding | Bootstrapped | Round led by Elevate Capital |
| Best for | Creative service businesses such as photographers, designers, coaches, consultants and virtual assistants | Dedicated proposal or operations teams with legal, InfoSec and compliance involvement, and global or multi-region operations. |
Plans side by side
Responsive
Emerging Edition$10,000year (starting from, platform fee)
Growth EditionCustomyear
Enterprise EditionCustomyear
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
Dubsado
- Recommended for freelancers
Responsive
- Strong enterprise choice for high-volume RFPs
- Designed for complex enterprise responses
- Top pick for RFP response management
- Good for security questionnaires and large-scale content reuse
- Recommended in G2's 2026 RFP software list
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “Dubsado vs Responsive”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/dubsado-vs-responsive, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.