QuoteWerks vs Responsive
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Responsive is the stronger AI pick in Proposals & Contracts: it has a visibility score of 10.7 versus 1.9 for QuoteWerks, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose QuoteWerks if…
- You want a lower entry price ($50 vs $10,000)
- You need more native integrations (115+ vs 32+)
- Per seat pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
Choose Responsive if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (10.7 vs 1.9)
- AI answers describe it more positively (33% vs 0% positive)
- You need GDPR or AICPA SOC 2 or ISO 27001 or ISO 27701 or ISO 42001 or CCPA or STAR Level 1 coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (501–1,000 employees)
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | QuoteWerks | Responsive |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 1.9% | 10.7% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Proposals & Contracts | #25 | #10 |
| Share of voice | 0.5% | 4% |
| Mentions this run | 3 | 20 |
| Positive in AI answers | 0% | 33% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
QuoteWerks 0pp · Responsive 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Responsive leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | QuoteWerks | Responsive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Which Proposals & Contracts vendors do analysts recommend? | ChatGPT | #17 | #8 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | QuoteWerks | Responsive |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Per seat | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | $50 per seat / mo | $10,000 / mo |
| Free plan | No | No |
| Deployment | Cloud, desktop, or hybrid of both | Flexible hosting options |
| Integrations | 115+ | 32+ |
| Compliance | — | GDPR, AICPA SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 42001, CCPA, STAR Level 1 |
| Support | Email support, Phone support for all editions, In-house support team in Orlando, FL | Professional Services with APMP-certified experts for onboarding and training, Premium deployment and support on Growth and Enterprise editions |
| Founded | 1993 | 2015 |
| Headquarters | Orlando, FL, USA | Frisco, Texas, United States |
| Employees | 11–50 | 501–1,000 |
| Funding | Bootstrapped | Round led by Elevate Capital |
| Best for | Sales teams that sell configurable products or services, such as IT solution providers, MSPs and systems integrators, and want pricing control and a connected quote-to-order process. | Dedicated proposal or operations teams with legal, InfoSec and compliance involvement, and global or multi-region operations. |
Plans side by side
QuoteWerks
Responsive
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
QuoteWerks
Profile in progress.
Responsive
- Strong enterprise choice for high-volume RFPs
- Designed for complex enterprise responses
- Top pick for RFP response management
- Good for security questionnaires and large-scale content reuse
- Recommended in G2's 2026 RFP software list
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “QuoteWerks vs Responsive”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/quotewerks-vs-responsive, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.