AutoRFP.ai vs Responsive
Which one do AI engines recommend, and how do they differ on price, fit and features?
The short answer
Responsive is the stronger AI pick in Proposals & Contracts: it has a visibility score of 10.7 versus 0.3 for AutoRFP.ai, and ranks ahead in 100% of the answers that name both.
Choose AutoRFP.ai if…
- You want a lower entry price ($899 vs $10,000)
- You need more native integrations (34+ vs 32+)
- You need ISO 27001:2022 certified or SOC 2 Type II audited or GDPR compliant or UK GDPR compliant or CCPA compliant or EU Cloud Code of Conduct coverage
- Usage-based pricing suits your budget better than flat tiers
Choose Responsive if…
- You want the brand AI engines rank higher (10.7 vs 0.3)
- You need GDPR or AICPA SOC 2 or ISO 27001 or ISO 27701 or ISO 42001 or CCPA or STAR Level 1 coverage
- You prefer a larger, established vendor (501–1,000 employees)
- Flat tiers pricing suits your budget better than usage-based
AI visibility side by side
Latest weekly run · Nov 2
| Metric | AutoRFP.ai | Responsive |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility score | 0.3% | 10.7% |
| Change vs last week | New | New |
| Rank in Proposals & Contracts | #42 | #10 |
| Share of voice | 0.2% | 4% |
| Mentions this run | 1 | 20 |
| Positive in AI answers | — | 33% |
The stronger value in each row is marked with a ✓.
Visibility score trend
Weekly runs over the last 60 days
AutoRFP.ai 0pp · Responsive 0pp over 0 weekly runs.
Engine by engine
Responsive leads on 3 of 3 engines
Head to head in AI answers
1 engine answers name both brands
| Prompt | Engine | AutoRFP.ai | Responsive |
|---|---|---|---|
| Which Proposals & Contracts vendors do analysts recommend? | ChatGPT | #16 | #8 |
Features, pricing & fit
| Dimension | AutoRFP.ai | Responsive |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Usage-based | Flat tiers |
| Entry price | $899 / mo | $10,000 / mo |
| Free plan | No | No |
| Deployment | Cloud on AWS, hosted in the US (Oregon), EU (Frankfurt) or Australia (Sydney), depending on customer needs. | Flexible hosting options |
| Integrations | 34+ | 32+ |
| Compliance | ISO 27001:2022 certified, SOC 2 Type II audited, GDPR compliant, UK GDPR compliant, CCPA compliant, EU Cloud Code of Conduct | GDPR, AICPA SOC 2, ISO 27001, ISO 27701, ISO 42001, CCPA, STAR Level 1 |
| Support | Unlimited support on all plans, Online training included, White-glove onboarding, with previous responses imported within 48 hours, Security questions handled at security@autorfp.ai | Professional Services with APMP-certified experts for onboarding and training, Premium deployment and support on Growth and Enterprise editions |
| Founded | 2022 | 2015 |
| Headquarters | Brisbane, Queensland, Australia | Frisco, Texas, United States |
| Employees | 11–50 | 501–1,000 |
| Funding | Bootstrapped | Round led by Elevate Capital |
| Best for | Bid and sales teams that answer high volumes of RFPs, DDQs and security questionnaires, from startups to Fortune 500 companies. | Dedicated proposal or operations teams with legal, InfoSec and compliance involvement, and global or multi-region operations. |
Plans side by side
AutoRFP.ai
Responsive
Pros and cons
Themes from the AI answers that mention each brand
AutoRFP.ai
- Listed among G2's 2026 RFP software recommendations
Responsive
- Strong enterprise choice for high-volume RFPs
- Designed for complex enterprise responses
- Top pick for RFP response management
- Good for security questionnaires and large-scale content reuse
- Recommended in G2's 2026 RFP software list
Data collected ·ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Mode·coverage 100%·next run
Cite as: SlateIndex, “AutoRFP.ai vs Responsive”, https://slateindex.ai/compare/autorfp-ai-vs-responsive, data of Nov 2, 2026. Licence: CC BY 4.0.